1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rania is a smart Arab woman."

"Rania is a smart Arab woman."

Translation:رانْيا امْرَأة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة.

July 27, 2019

13 Comments


MikeOck2

Why can't you use ذكية before عربية?


cantouche

She is arab before to be smart. It's chronological : first be a woman when she birth, second she is arab, third her job, and last her character


cjmeyer96

Why not other way around?


DavidCarver

I think that we need more guidance on the order of adjectives in the Arabic sentences


Ey106

It's the opposite of what in English


simbalily

is there a pattern in the order of the adjectives?


Ronnie651584

Rania woman Arab smart... The order of the words is hard to remember


Eileen915116

What's the difference between امْرَأة and اِمْرَأة? Both are in the vocabulary list as "woman".


Christen245723

Would really help to hear the words like in the other exercise.


vsandl

I thought Duo had told us that the adjectives were reversed between English and Arabic. Seems not in this case.


safiya790379

Silly mistake

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.