Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El mes termina mañana."

Translation:The month ends tomorrow.

5 years ago

33 Comments


Indigoes
Indigoes

"It's gonna be May"

-Justin Timberlake

4 years ago

EdenGentry

Hahaha

2 years ago

Marie282520

July....best wishes

1 year ago

dancingbunny

I put 'the month is over tomorrow' but it marked it as wrong.

5 years ago

TamaCara

I think that should be accepted. You should report it.

5 years ago

mrevaaulia

whats the difference between termina and acaba?

3 years ago

Kathallia

"be careful not to confuse 'ends' and 'finishes'."... but both work here!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You're probably right, they should both be acceptable, though I would say there is a slight difference. To end for me seems more intransitive, and to finish seems more transitive. Examples, the movie ended ten minutes ago vs. we finished the movie ten minutes ago.

5 years ago

Kathallia

Sorry, I'm still not clear... "the movie ended ten minutes ago" and 'the movie finished ten minutes ago"... isn't it just a preference? probably based on regional dialect? those mean the same... only when a 'person' (I'm not sure how else to say it, but a subject which is a person, eg: i/he/she/we/they/etc) is used beforehand does the meaning change: "we ended the movie ten minutes ago" and "we finished the movie ten minutes ago". Is there more to it than this?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I agree, they're both fine, and it's more or less personal preference. I was just telling you mine, and my reasons for it :þ perhaps DL is using the same logic. Anyway, they should probably both be accepted, so be sure to report it.

5 years ago

Kathallia

ok, thankyou! :)

5 years ago

Jimlynch4
Jimlynch4Plus

How is " the month terminates tomorrow" wrong?

2 years ago

belzinhafarias
belzinhafarias

maybe I'm wrong, but it seems like 'the month' is like deleting 'tomorrow', or something like that.. and this doesn't even make sense ^^

1 year ago

Luyematsu
Luyematsu

I had to listen to it in slow mode because I thought it said "El misdemeanor" which I knew couldn't be right!

4 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

"el mes se termina manana" Doesn't 'terminar' need a direct object?

4 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

Generally speaking, Terminar has two meaning depending on whether or not you are using the transitive or intransitive form; when using its intransitive form, where it accepts no object, terminar means to end; as,

  • La temporada de mi favorita programa termina mañana

When used transitively, accepting direct objects, it means To finish or To end the direct object; as,

  • Déjame terminar este ejemplo, por favor
  • El mes termina mañana
2 years ago

Mrimi

El mes acabe mañaña?"

3 years ago

mitaine56

mrimi- acabA

2 years ago

JohnnyBliss

In German "termine" means appointment or date... and I was so sure this meant "the month's appointment is tomorrow". Nope.

3 years ago

belzinhafarias
belzinhafarias

yeah, I know the feeling.. I get a lot of words by associating with other languages, but sometimes it's a false friend =/

ps: the appointment, in German = der Termin
Termine is the plural.

1 year ago

ArishJamil

Why is it termina and not termino

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Termina - he/she/it ends
Termino - I end

Verbs do not flex for gender, if you're asking that.

1 year ago

JoeyChan242

Coincidence? I think not!

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

What's wrong with its the end of the month tomorrow as that seems more natural

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Maybe more natural, but it's not a translation.

1 year ago

gary572280

"terninates" and "ends" are synonymous in English. So the program is incorrect marking terminates wrong.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

According to the Oxford Dictionary, "to terminate" cannot be used intransitively like that. It needs an object, what is going to be terminated/ended.

So if you say "The month terminates tomorrow", I'll have to assume that tomorrow will stop existing because this month is on a time-erasing rampage. D:

10 months ago

gary572280

ter·mi·nate ˈtərməˌnāt/ verb bring to an end. "he was advised to terminate the contract" synonyms: bring to an end, end, abort, curtail, bring to a close/conclusion, close, conclude, finish, stop, put an end to, wind up, wrap up, discontinue, cease, kill, cut short, ax; More (of a thing) have its end at (a specified place) or of (a specified form). "the chain terminated in an iron ball covered with spikes" (of a train, bus, or boat service) end its journey. "the train will terminate at Stratford" synonyms: end its journey, finish up, stop "this bus terminates at Granville Street"

Therefore, in standard everyday usage, the word "terminate" is grammatically correct And, studying Spanish grammar, with it's violations of ENGLISH grammatical rules and the Spanish of formal writing, I maintain that Duolingo was blatantly wrong to mark my usage of terminated as wrong, especially since Duolingo chose the word termina which invites students to use terminates rather than

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I do not see your point. Of course using "to terminate" is correct. It's a word, after all. But using it like you did is not grammatically sound. You just gave more examples where it's used (a) in a transitive surrounding ("to terminate the contract"), (b) with a specified place ("to terminate in an iron ball"), and (c) to indicate the end of a transport line ("to terminate at Stratford"). None of these talk about time.

Of course the word terminar makes you want to use "terminate". They have the same root, after all, and pretty much the same meaning. But you have to remember that Spanish grammar tends to work differently than English, sometimes rather subtly. Like in "¿Cuál es la capital de México?", where in English you'd rather say "what" than "which".

If you want to use "to terminate" intransitively, do so. But Duo isn't wrong in marking your translation off.

10 months ago

gary572280

I disagree wholeheartedly. End and terminate ARE in fact synonyms. A list of English synonyms for terminate is long: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/terminate?s=t

This list includes "end" but does not restrict to that one word.
If instead of "terminates" I had used, say, "concludes," duolingo's program would have marked it wrong as well. A fault in your programming is that the programmer's choice in translation to English of a word in any other language is deemed automatically correct and you will not correct YOUR mistakes.
And THAT is just plain wrong. For instance, I just now left the gym: I terminated my workout; I ended my workout; I concluded my workout-- I did NOT use "terminates" intransitively in translating that sentence. Friend, I was translating to English...into English accepted usage. Usted comprende?

BTW, in your example, why would "que'" be wrong when it also is correct. I grant you that formal Spanish usage may be as you say, but that does not mean that I would be misunderstood in conversation with people on the street in Cochabamba, Bolivia (mi Espanol entonces, muy mal). English employs a lot of colloquialisms in everyday conversation; throughout Latin America, colloquialisms (palabra familiar) are also employed. No?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Don't pour too much of your heart in. Our squabble is not worth it. :)

A thesaurus lists synonyms, right. But two words are very rarely perfect synonyms. The thesaurus lists words that you can use instead of other words so you don't like a broken record when writing a longer text, but it doesn't tell you how to use those words. Let's take a few examples from the list and try to apply it to your "I [verbed] my workout" example:

  • I discontinued my workout. - perfectly fine
  • I completed my workout. - wonderful
  • I halted my workout. - a bit technical, but fine
  • I ceased my workout. - also okay
  • I restricted my workout. - That's not ending, just doing less.
  • I cancelled my workout. - I didn't even start it. Or cut it off in the middle.
  • I annulled my workout. - All the pounds I shed are back on my hips.
  • I expired my workout. - I don't think you can use "expire" transitively here.
    and my personal favourite:
  • I abolished my workout. - I'm very lazy.

You see, you cannot just replace one word with another you found in the thesaurus and call it a day. They mostly don't have the exact same meaning, and sometimes have different grammar constraints. "Expire" cannot use an object (unless it's about breathing), and "terminate" can't go without.

(What I found funny here is that "end" is not even in the strong synonym group of "terminate". :D )

Your example of "I terminated my workout" works because, again, you have a direct object here. If you make it object-less you'll have the well-working "My workout ends" and "My workout concludes", but "My workout terminates" still makes me say "Terminates what?"

10 months ago

gary572280

"Your example of "I terminated my workout" works because, again, you have a direct object here. If you make it object-less you'll have the well-working "My workout ends" and "My workout concludes", but "My workout terminates..."

No, I wouldn't say that, I would, however, say "My workout terminated." Ryagon IV, for some reason the forms didn't offer the option of replying to the above post. So, I'm assuming we're done with this now.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no "Reply" button up there because the Duo comment system doesn't support more than five nested replies. :)

Whether it's present tense or past tense should not matter with the issue. Whether it's "My workout terminates" or "terminated" or "has terminated" or "is terminating", in each case it's still assuming an object. Your workout is going to end something, according to the dictionary, to me, and to many native speakers, I guess. As always, you can suggest your answer to the Duolingo team, but do not hold your breath for them accepting it. If you're asking me, you can use your grammar however you want, I won't complain (just twitch occasionally), but you cannot force your grammar decisions on others without proper backing. Language is a series of compromises, after all.

10 months ago