1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْمي رَواد وَأَنا عَرَبِيّ…

"اِسْمي رَواد وَأَنا عَرَبِيّ."

Translation:My name is Rawad and I am Arab.

July 27, 2019

23 Comments


EvemarieMo

I thought the adjective for Arab was Arabic. Can you explain the difference?


hadi949111

Arab for nationality. Arabic for language


Michael569617

You'll find that most (all?) dictionaries give 'Arab' as an adjective as well as a noun, so 'I'm Arab' is perfectly proper English.

E.g.: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Arab


Mirah386631

There is more than one way to transliterate that name....


Jumai662154

"My name is Rawad and I am Arab". The "I" was absent in the options


Tedy799865

The second "I am" was not present in the choice of words ....!


Ros373139

Keep leaving the correct answer and having it rejected


Ros373139

I wrote exactly this and it was rejected


Ros373139

Why has my correct answer not been accepted?


Mika138158

Seriously, you don't accept I'm, and only take "I am" as answer??? Come on!


MichelleDa878143

Arabian is used to describe horses, not people.


nassermichel

I am arabian, means you are Saudi Arabian


GloriaGudalupe

I am tired of seeing this: Either you say "I am an Arab" or "I am arabic" I hope they correct this because is WRONG


arabmouni

Not sure why you think this. Nobody says "I'm Arabic". I'm Arab is perfectly acceptable. Thanks.


GrahamWhit324102

I'm Arab does not sound acceptable to me, and I'm a native English speaker.


MichelleDa878143

It may not be something you are familiar or comfortable hearing, but it is grammatically correct.


nassermichel

I am a teacher, arab is the nationality Arabic is the food or the language


GloriaGudalupe

Not proper English.... is like the people that are asked: "How are you" and they answer 'good' and it is wrong the right answer is 'well or fine'. So with 'I am Arab' WRONG I am AN ARAB.


MichelleDa878143

It is correct to say "I'm Scottish" or "I'm British" or "I'm Spanish". In the same way, it is correct to say "I'm Arab"


Onyx.Rose

Proper English? As in British English?...or rather the English from England?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.