1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George has a pretty house."

"George has a pretty house."

Translation:عِنْد جورْج بَيْت جَميل.

July 27, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

JoyceJo4

I need a magnifying glass to see the difference of one vowel :/

July 27, 2019

TJ_Q8

In the main forum there were many discussions about the font size. Anyway, there are some tips that might help:
1. If you are on PC or Laptop or anything like that and using a browser with Duolingo, try pressing CTRL and + to enlarge the page and the text. In Firefox, the percentage of the zoom will appear in the address bar and you can go back to normal level by clicking that percentage.
2. Also in the browser, there are usually settings to check the size and other formatting things for the font, for specific language. In my Firefox case, it's in Tools>Options>General>Language and Appearance>Click Advanced>Pick Arabic from the menu, and the rest is up to you. Just remember that Arial and Times New Roman are two system fonts (for Windows, not sure about Mac) that are designed for many scripts including Arabic. Not sure if there are others but I'm guessing others can be used for Arabic specifically.
3. On Android, there should be somewhere in the "Display" options a way to enlarge the font size, as well as picking the font (for the whole system).

Unfortunately, I don't know much about iOS. Hope these tips help though.

July 27, 2019

JoyceJo4

I'm just using the app on my android phone. I know Arabic words are normally small but for learning, I wish they were bigger. The harakat got lost with the alif that I had to guess. I would use a magnifier if I had one.

August 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

Did you try to choose the largest font size from the settings?

August 7, 2019

JoyceJo4

Thanks. I played around with the zoom and font size. The symbols are still a little too small but it's better. Making the zoom too big makes the app not function the way it should. In the section where I had to choose letters to create the correct sentence, it would already be sorted. I guess there was no space for sorting. I can work with it now. Thanks.

August 8, 2019

SyaaFii

Hi, can anyone teach me the word order? Please.

August 29, 2019

TJ_Q8

Maybe literal translation would help?

at/George/house/beautiful

adjectives come after the noun in Arabic

August 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.