"Where I come from, all the taxis are black."

Translation:Der jeg kommer fra, er alle taxiene svarte.

July 27, 2019

3 Comments


MaryCeleste72

I wrote, "Der jeg kommer fra, alle drosjene er svarte." Not sure why it was marked as incorrect. Anyone have any thoughts?

July 27, 2019

Adrian442793

Probably word order. Need to invert the verb in the main clause (the “drosjene” clause), because you’ve got a subordinate clause first in the sentence.

July 27, 2019

bagobones

"Der jeg kommer fra, ER alle drosjene svarte".. Greetings from Norway. :) Good job.

July 29, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.