Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella corre con mi tía."

Translation:She runs with my aunt.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Kathallia

in the hover box for 'tia', it says 'aunt', 'woman' and 'uncle'... really? uncle and aunt have the same translation?!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Lol that's weird that it was listed...

They technically are the same word by Spanish standards, but aunt is the feminine version (tía) and uncle is the masculine version (tío). If someone says "mis tíos" they are probably referring to both their uncles and their aunts.

5 years ago

Kathallia

yes I found the same issue in the 'tio' hoverbox and figured it was something like that. very odd! haha, thanks for the clarification :)

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Lago is right. Just to add a point, in some countries people use "tío", "tía" to address their friends or random persons, the same function of "guy", "gal" or "dude". Still though, it's not aproppiated to put woman as possible translation for "tía" or man for "tío". That is slang and may confuse many learners.

2 years ago

joshstudyspanish

tia and dia, how to distinguish???

5 years ago

dafoxe

Pronunciation is a bit softer in Spanish than in English. You just have to develop an ear for Spanish by listening to it a lot. Try listening to Spanish podcasts or watching movies/TV in Spanish.

4 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
Shougo_Kawada

Hmm... I'd rather ask how it is possible to confuse them. They have completely different spelling and pronunciation.

2 years ago

cartelstre

Why isn't a personal a before mi tía?

4 years ago

sauduskk

in hoverbox, corre is shown as bears

8 months ago

BenjaminKnott

Why does it say mi without the thing above the i? You're saying the i, and in tia with the thing above the i, you say the i.

3 years ago

jakkafang

Awkward.......

3 years ago

TeamLeo7

Tía callida

3 months ago