"Ella corre con mi tía."

Translation:She runs with my aunt.

April 17, 2013

12 Comments


Kathallia

in the hover box for 'tia', it says 'aunt', 'woman' and 'uncle'... really? uncle and aunt have the same translation?!

April 17, 2013

Iago

Lol that's weird that it was listed...

They technically are the same word by Spanish standards, but aunt is the feminine version (tía) and uncle is the masculine version (tío). If someone says "mis tíos" they are probably referring to both their uncles and their aunts.

April 18, 2013

Kathallia

yes I found the same issue in the 'tio' hoverbox and figured it was something like that. very odd! haha, thanks for the clarification :)

April 18, 2013

alfredo-martin

Lago is right. Just to add a point, in some countries people use "tío", "tía" to address their friends or random persons, the same function of "guy", "gal" or "dude". Still though, it's not aproppiated to put woman as possible translation for "tía" or man for "tío". That is slang and may confuse many learners.

April 2, 2016

joshstudyspanish

tia and dia, how to distinguish???

May 7, 2013

dafoxe

Pronunciation is a bit softer in Spanish than in English. You just have to develop an ear for Spanish by listening to it a lot. Try listening to Spanish podcasts or watching movies/TV in Spanish.

January 24, 2014

Shougo_Kawada

Hmm... I'd rather ask how it is possible to confuse them. They have completely different spelling and pronunciation.

January 27, 2016

sauduskk

in hoverbox, corre is shown as bears

January 15, 2018

cartelstre

Why isn't a personal a before mi tía?

July 22, 2014

BenjaminKnott

Why does it say mi without the thing above the i? You're saying the i, and in tia with the thing above the i, you say the i.

April 28, 2015

jakkafang

Awkward.......

December 11, 2014

TeamLeo7

Tía callida

May 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.