1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كُلّ شَيْء تَمام اَلْحَمْدُ …

"كُلّ شَيْء تَمام اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

Translation:Everything is OK, praise be to God!

July 28, 2019

19 Comments


Richard363464

So "everything is fine, praise be to God" is wrong. Oh, silly me! Corrections make this site virtually unusable!


Sikeryali

I wrote the same and was marked wrong.


yogibimbi

they are still trying to figure the arabic course out, this is version 1.0, I would say


yogibimbi

"Everything IS oK", but not "Everything OK"???


M6jrVO6t

Yeah, I would agree with this, as I gave the same answer. However "Everything OK" seems to me more used in questions than in statements.


Bonjour689181

Does not كُلّ mean all, as well as everything? And does not تَمام also mean well or just right? All things are well, Praise be to God! should be accepted,


CarstenLu

No because شيء is singular.


CarstenLu

All things are OK would be كُلُّ الأَشْيَاءِ تَمَامَةٌ


brendolinif

Is تَمان actually ok? I've never seen a translation for ok in any language (I've only studied french, norwegian and german heavily)


PierrePoutine

I have lived in Turkey, and there the word "tamam" is also heard very frequently with the general meaning of "OK". Both the Turkish word and the Arabic word end in m not n.


yogibimbi

"everything is fine, praise be to god" not accepted? Oh, come on! There is so little wiggling room it's strangulating!


Bonjour689181

everything = all things, and OK = alright, so, All things are alright, praise be to God has to be correct. :)


CarstenLu

No because شيء is singular.


Bonjour689181

What is the plural of شيء? Does كُلّ شَيْء makes it plural?


CarstenLu

No, كل شيء means ‘every thing’ which is singular in Arabic as well as in English.

The Plural of شيء is أَشْيَاءٌ .


Saibotur

I've studied MSA for 19 years, and it took me three tries to get this right, because my English translation was not good enough. I thought "Everything is Ok, praise God!" would be fine... but no... Waylun lî!


DelosangelesT

Everything's OK instead of everything is OK not accepted either!


Tish829597

everything is fine = everything is ok. WHY ARE YOU CALLING THIS WRONG?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.