1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ti sento, tu mi sentiā€¦

"Io non ti sento, tu mi senti?"

Translation:I do not hear you, do you hear me?

June 12, 2014

9 Comments


Gruvian

How every skype conversation starts.


nigeltart

I remembered it could also mean 'I feel' (and giggled at the possible context) but it was marked wrong. When can you use it to mean 'feel'?


eventura7

I put "I do not hear you, you hear me?" and I got it wrong for not putting "do"!


EmeraldEyes101

That sounds like southern English slang for "Do you understand?"


Leillia

Yeah I also put "I do not hear you, you hear me?" haha.


drhana1993

could you say 'non ti sento, mi senti?' or do you have to have the 'io' and 'tu'?


tuftypoem

No you don't have to include 'io' and 'tu'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.