"There is heavy rain in my city."

Translation:هُناك مَطَر ثَقيل في مَدينَتي.

July 28, 2019

3 Comments


natashac11

Is it not ok to say "fii madiinatii maTar thaqiil"?

July 28, 2019

TJ_Q8

hmm as an Arab myself I don't think there is something wrong in your sentence.

however, there is something wrong with the word thaqiil here. Thaqiil is used in Arabic to mean "heavy" in weight... for rains we say Ghazeer غزير
Duolingo is using quite a word-to-word translation

July 28, 2019

544D

Agree. Ghazir is a lot better here

August 24, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.