1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Wehe i ke kalipa i nā manawa…

"Wehe i ke kalipa i manawa a pau ke komo i ka hale."

Translation:Always take off your slippers when you enter the house.

July 28, 2019

24 Comments


mawileboy

this looks to me like an imperative. Can anyone explain why it is not "e wehe..." in this sentence?


Everlighta

I agree, it looks like an imperative and 'e' is missing.


villajidiot

I've the same question.


Oceanic2

"i na manawa a pau." I think that's a closer translation to "every time" than it is to "always." I like the usage of the word "mau" better for "always." Am I alone in this belief? Can I get an amene?


[deactivated user]

BethKing-M

    I typed "Always take off your slippers when you come into the house." How is this wrong? Who actually says "... when you 'enter ...' " anyway?


jt_air

    I put "...whenever entering..." and was marked wrong - whateva


kelii....

    Report it because that should be accepted. Mahalo.


    [deactivated user]

      The structure of the solution does not seem to support the sentence prompt. "Wehe i ke kalipa ke komo i ka hale i nā manawa a pau" seems to better suit the solution. It looks like the translation to the prompt should be "Remove your slippers, always, when entering the house." I would appreciate any thoughts on this, especially if there is a rule to the structure.


kelii....

      i nā manawa a pau where you placed it would mean that you are entering the house always. Where the phrase i nā manawa a pau is placed in the prompt indicates that the action being done always is taking off slippers.


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks. I can see it now.


Oceanic2

        "Take off the slippers everytime when entering the house" I think my answer is good. Duolingo is not accepting it.


Oceanic2

        I keep doing it and keep getting rejected. Haha.


RowanM.1

        I would have thought entering the house was the time to put ON slippers. Take off your SHOES and put on your SLIPPERS. Shoes are for the outside, slippers are for the inside. At least, that's how I've been raised.

        Are slippers more commonly worn outdoors in Hawaii (or Hawai'i, to be more linguistically correct)? Is it a normal rule of Hawaiian households that you have to be in bare or stockinged feet?


kelii....

        This is an interesting cultural and linguistic note - they are using English that is specific to Hawai‘i. In this sentence, the word slippers refers to what everyone else calls flip-flops. No one says flip-flops in Hawai‘i. Plus, nobody wears actual slippers inside their homes in Hawai‘i, it is barefoot only.


RowanM.1

        Thank you so much for this! That is really interesting to know. Sounds like Hawaiian "slippers" are what we in New Zealand call jandals, and our Australian cousins call thongs. And as you say, they're known as flip-flops in other places. Those are certainly outdoor shoes rather than indoor ones, but are easy to "slip on".

        Sounds like the Hawaiian practice of going barefoot indoors is much like what the Maoris do in NZ. Incidentally, I have noticed a lot of similarities between the Hawaiian and Maori languages, so doubtless there are many cultural similarities too. Mahalo once again.


woa7dSD5

        "Slippers" is also used for thongs/flip-flops/jandals (new one for me) in southeast Asia: Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, etc. It threw me off when I first arrived there. Interesting to see that usage in Hawaii as well. I guess I assumed it would be the same down under.


BethKing-M

        "Come into the house" and "enter the house" are the same concept. why was "come into..." not accepted?


kelii....

        Report that as an answer that should be accepted.


Elise356530

        I agree with "entering the house" because there is a ke before komo but I'm not sure about "when YOU enter the house". Shouldn't it be translated by "ke komoe 'OE i ka hale"? It's a bit ambiguous.


kelii....

        Saying "you" in the prompt is implied. The prompt is a generality, and using you in that regard is implied as a generality as well. As such, the word ‘oe is not needed. If you add ‘oe, then it is as if you are telling a specific person that statement.


Kalei813205

        on some of the earlier lessons you must translate literally (when using "you"). In this lesson, it is not literal translation and more implying that "you" should be there.


harald948051

        Where is the 'kou' for 'your'

        Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.