"Wehe i ke kalipa i manawa a pau ke komo i ka hale."

Translation:Always take off your slippers when you enter the house.

July 28, 2019

2 Comments


Abelon5

The structure of the solution does not seem to support the sentence prompt. "Wehe i ke kalipa ke komo i ka hale i nā manawa a pau" seems to better suit the solution. It looks like the translation to the prompt should be "Remove your slippers, always, when entering the house." I would appreciate any thoughts on this, especially if there is a rule to the structure.

July 28, 2019

kelii....

i nā manawa a pau where you placed it would mean that you are entering the house always. Where the phrase i nā manawa a pau is placed in the prompt indicates that the action being done always is taking off slippers.

July 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.