1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I return because I remember …

"I return because I remember you."

Translation:Saya kembali karena saya ingat kamu.

July 28, 2019

7 Comments


LeslieRMar

Can you use ku instead of kamu here?


setijoso

"Ku" is a short version of "aku", which means me. So you can't substitute "kamu" with "ku"

You can however say "aku kembali karena aku ingat kamu"


AbdullahAAK

What about mu?

Aku kembali karena aku ingatmu?


Ram839557

This sentence sounds strange in English.


r.iahaha

In bahasa its kerana so i spelt it wrong by default and its so annoying

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.