1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Who believes in the children…

"Who believes in the children?"

Translation:Chi crede nei ragazzi?

April 17, 2013

18 Comments


fors3268

Could you use "Chi credono nei ragazzi" when addressing a group (as in Who (of you) believes in the children?


f.formica
Mod

No, chi is always grammatically singular (unless the verb is essere); "Who of you believes in children?" would be "Chi di voi crede nei ragazzi?". If the question were "How many of you believe in children?", then it would indeed be "Quanti di voi credono nei ragazzi?".


zedearaujo

"Quanti di voi credono nei ragazzi" So, why not "Quanti di VOI CREDETE nei ragazzi?"??


f.formica
Mod

Because the subject isn't "voi", it's "quanti", so 3rd person plural.


TheGandalf

I wrote "Che crede nelle ragazze?" and it was counted wrong. Is "Who" always plural when in this type of question? Because in English it's in the singular form... Kinda confusing.


f.formica
Mod

Oh no, "chi" isn't the plural of "che" :) "Che" usually refers to things (what/which/how), except when connecting sentences (there it can mean "which", "that", "whom" and so on); "chi" always means "who".


TheGandalf

Oooooooh. I see. Thanks.


ashlward

Why are they using the lui/lei form "crede" here?


f.formica
Mod

"Who" is considered third person singular (as indicated by "believes" instead of "believe"); it's the same in Italian.


mcbryant

a previous translation was: credo in lui = I believe in him. Why is chi crede in i ragazzi wrong?


f.formica
Mod

The two words "in i" must be combined into nei: see http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


Cris_Grey

Why is it wrong to say "Chi crede nei figli?"


Ry1012

I put the same thing and it was wrong. So dumb because it even lists "figli" in the hints.


Kjeld-Uwe

ja, i'd also like to know that. i'd prefer "i bambini" for children. why is duolingo never hinting bambino/-i????


OzrenIlic

There was a sentence "Troviamo gli insetti negli stivali". What is the difference between "nei" and "negli"?


f.formica
Mod

It's the difference between "i" and "gli" (ne- is the form of "in" in these compounds); handy table: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


vfoao014

I'd still like to know why "nei figli" is incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.