"Who believes in the children?"

Translation:Chi crede nei ragazzi?

April 17, 2013

18 Comments


fors3268

Could you use "Chi credono nei ragazzi" when addressing a group (as in Who (of you) believes in the children?

September 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, chi is always grammatically singular (unless the verb is essere); "Who of you believes in children?" would be "Chi di voi crede nei ragazzi?". If the question were "How many of you believe in children?", then it would indeed be "Quanti di voi credono nei ragazzi?".

September 17, 2013

zedearaujo

"Quanti di voi credono nei ragazzi" So, why not "Quanti di VOI CREDETE nei ragazzi?"??

December 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Because the subject isn't "voi", it's "quanti", so 3rd person plural.

December 2, 2013

zedearaujo

Thank you !

December 28, 2013

TheGandalf

I wrote "Che crede nelle ragazze?" and it was counted wrong. Is "Who" always plural when in this type of question? Because in English it's in the singular form... Kinda confusing.

April 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Oh no, "chi" isn't the plural of "che" :) "Che" usually refers to things (what/which/how), except when connecting sentences (there it can mean "which", "that", "whom" and so on); "chi" always means "who".

April 17, 2013

TheGandalf

Oooooooh. I see. Thanks.

April 17, 2013

ashlward

Why are they using the lui/lei form "crede" here?

October 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Who" is considered third person singular (as indicated by "believes" instead of "believe"); it's the same in Italian.

October 2, 2013

mcbryant

a previous translation was: credo in lui = I believe in him. Why is chi crede in i ragazzi wrong?

November 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The two words "in i" must be combined into nei: see http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

November 9, 2013

Cris_Grey

Why is it wrong to say "Chi crede nei figli?"

November 25, 2013

Ry1012

I put the same thing and it was wrong. So dumb because it even lists "figli" in the hints.

January 22, 2014

Kjeld-Uwe

ja, i'd also like to know that. i'd prefer "i bambini" for children. why is duolingo never hinting bambino/-i????

February 6, 2014

OzrenIlic

There was a sentence "Troviamo gli insetti negli stivali". What is the difference between "nei" and "negli"?

December 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's the difference between "i" and "gli" (ne- is the form of "in" in these compounds); handy table: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

December 26, 2013

vfoao014

I'd still like to know why "nei figli" is incorrect.

February 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.