1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "What is new?"

"What is new?"

Translation:ما ٱلْأَخْبار؟

July 28, 2019

14 Comments


ItzTariq

Why جديد isn't used here for new.?


Umair768475

The translations for a few words in this section shouldn't be taken literally. They're somewhat casual and so need to be interpreted when translating to english.


Agha_Hasan

Because duo was trying to say "a single news", so it wrote "new". That's why it is translated as الاخبار.


Durandal734

لا شيش ولا كباب


FarazKhan94975

Translate please. If i were to guess sheesh is hukkah and kebab is well kebab. Is this some inside joke?


Agha_Hasan

Sheesh stands for vine also as a short form of sharaab/شراب. And yes, that's a joke.


Raggie6

ههههه سيأتي إن شاء الله


TunjiCool

News has no singular form. This question needs review by Duolingo developers


angus390025

I think "what's new?" is reasonable and not terribly uncommon. At least in the US. I can't vouch for other english-speaking lands.


Dawn6914

Couldn't this be what is the news?


GrahamWhit324102

I must admit I'm puzzled here. The correct translation of this question ("what is the news"?) is apparently ما ٱلْأَخْبار . However, the what hover gives you for the translation of "news" is أَلجَديدة , which is the literal translation of "new" in English, and I guess it means "new thing" or "new stuff". And that's wrong (I know, because I tried it).


kara5712800

Exactly, ... The written English sentence in the question could be translated in Arabic to ما الجديد which is more accurately, and still have the same meaning


AzIgaziZsoozsy

I even made a screenshot of the wordbank without the word جديد and the list of the words under the English word new without any other, than جديد. Not even any other words in English or expression was under any of them, but there was nothing else in the wordbank.


vsandl

So what is the literal translation of the Arabic?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.