1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَكْل غَريب جِدّاً."

"اَلْأَكْل غَريب جِدّاً."

Translation:The food is very weird.

July 28, 2019

4 Comments


Sasii12

الطعام is way better to refer to food


Kyogun

I'm pretty sure it's actually the only way. الاكل means "to eat". طعام is the correct translation for food


Weggs

Sometimes the ي in غَريب is pronounced like "eye" and sometimes like "ii." Every Arabic speaker I've asked says the "eye" pronunciation is wrong. So what's the deal?


Verda656570

Duolingo just has it wrong it's pronounced "ii"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.