"هٰذِهِ الْغُرْفة كَبيرة."

Translation:This room is big.

July 28, 2019

3 Comments


Bealey

Why can't this be ”this is a big room”?

July 28, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

You'd need a definite article before the adjective:

الغرفة الكبيرة = the big room

الغرفة كبيرة = The room is big.

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

Your sentence would be: هذه غرفة كبيرة
The Arabic sentence above, has كبيرة (big), which is an adjective, in the predicative position (i.e. the speaker is telling the fact that this room is big).
In your sentence however, the adjective is attached to the noun (called attributive adjective), and the two (adjective and noun) act together as a predicative.
The difference here relies in the definite article (AL). The sentence in the exercise, uses "this" as means to define the "room" but in your sentence, "room" is not defined altogether, but preceded by an adjective and "a".

July 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.