1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Kind ist anders."

"Dein Kind ist anders."

Translation:Your child is different.

June 12, 2014

23 Comments


ph516503

is this a polite way of saying "weird"?


jjd1123

I would say that it depends on context, just like in English.


Aeronautix

Yes, it's the exact phrase used in Forrest Gump.


EllieJaneHart95

Das ist sehr lustig :P Ja, Ich glaube


Jrgen792736

Das ist eine höfliche Form von "Dein Kind ist bescheuert /dumm/blöd /hat ein Ding zu laufen/hat ein Rad ab." Und viele andere böse Beurteilungen.


HerrEktor

It is not different, it is special


ProjectHopeless

Well, the sentence may mean different as in skin color and attitude, not just mental fitness :)


JTO-MTL

I propòsed `Your child is something else, which certainly might be heard in English


bknckn

I don't know enough German to comment on the translation question. But to me those two sentences sound different in English. "Your child is different" -- the child is either peculiar/odd or exceptional in a positive way. "Your child is something else" -- the child is "a character," charmingly eccentric.


jjd1123

"Dein Kind ist etwas Anderes." might be heard in German as well, but as far as I know both sentences mean something else than "Dein Kind ist anders." or "Your child is different.".


Seattle_USA

I don't get why this is ander(s) and the one before this was ander. Since anders isn't plural I'm not sure when to us ander and anders.


jjd1123

"Ander" doesn't exist in Modern Standard German (outside of a few select expressions, otherwise it's archaic). The normal adjective here is "andere(r,s)", which hasn't got any standard predicative form. However, the adverb "anders" is often used as a substitute.


Hadert

What is actually more used, the adjective or the adverb?


bogg22

What is wrong with Ihr Kind ist anders?


jjd1123

Nothing.

  • "your (singular)" = "dein"
  • "your (plural)" = "euer"
  • "your (formal, both singular and plural)" = "Ihr".

bogg22

yh reported it.. was just wondering why didn't work


[deactivated user]

    That is why I recommend Xavier's School for Gifted Youngsters.


JooVitorPi1

    Does this mean is different as in "from how it used to be" or different "from everone else"?


JasonBoahen

    Anders verschiedene Unterschiedliche . Differences please


Alejandroenoc99

    What's the difference between anderes and anders? Why can't I use anderes in this sentence?


WillCavalheri

    This sentence could be used in an horror movie :)


siyamakTab

    It's more like your child is something or somehing else, isn't it?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.