Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un objeto grande"

Translation:A large object

4 years ago

35 Comments


mofner
mofner

The pronunciation on 'objeto' by the voice actress seems bad to me. It sounded very much like 'Oh-kay-tow'. Maybe that is how it is really pronounced? In any case I got it wrong.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I pronounce it "ob-heh-to". The voice is notorious for mispronouncing things.

4 years ago

Kascyo
Kascyo

I also thought that. Let's report.

4 years ago

amble2lingo

¡¡¡Yo también!!!

3 years ago

Lightcaster

SAME HERE! I couldn't understand what she said so I just took a guess. I tried using Spanish dictionary to guess what she was saying but nothing was coming up, so as a result I just clicked the button to move on. :/

2 years ago

CJBurdick1

did you get it right after you got it wrong? I need help.

1 year ago

andrej851990

It sounds like o-he-to to me

6 months ago

tomgotbored

...en mi pantalón

3 years ago

Jermaxonz

I looked in the comments just to see if someone would say something like this xD

2 years ago

EvanGepner

Si

9 months ago

420casul

Quién, tu mamá? Oooohhhhh!

3 years ago

kibod

That is the worst pronunciation of objeto ever!!!

3 years ago

chrisk-az

She pronounces it with the glottal flip that seems to be regional.

3 years ago

fauna1

What is the glottal flip? I didn't hear a B in that pronunciation.

3 years ago

chrisk-az

A "glottal" is a consonant that is pronounced in the back of the throat where the glottis is vibrated against the back of the tongue. Arabic and Hebrew have pretty heavy glottal consonants. Spanish speakers frequently use a light glottal touch -- what I called a "flip" -- with the aspirated "J/H" sound.

Sorry for the delayed answer -- I need to get back to Duo.

3 years ago

carlaquest

Is it flying and unidentified as well? ;)

3 years ago

frogmom4

Why wouldn't "a big thing" be correct?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

objeto means object, a big thing would be una cosa grande.

4 years ago

saydehhachem

I'm little bit confused, i though we should use "grande" with feminin nouns, and "gran" with masculin. Can you advise please?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

When placed after the noun, use "grande" (and it means "big"). When placed before the noun, use "gran" (and it means "great"). The gender of the noun makes no difference.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Como: China es un gran pais. (China is a great country.) y China es un pais grande. (China is a big country.)

2 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

Ugh. My answer was, A large object. It said it was wrong and that the correct answer was, A large object, A big object. So the next time i had it i put just that. I said it is wrong still. Doulingo please change this cuz i can't get past this one xd

1 year ago

andrej851990

It says my answer was wrong when it was correct(I checked with google translate) and instead of saying what was wrong with it it said 155!

6 months ago

miimjon

Help me in this. objeto pronounced as ob-khe-to or ob-he-to? In some words I noticed j is pronounced as kh like naranja. Am I correct?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See HERE for translation, and links to spoken pronunciation and video.

Also see HERE for donated pronunciations. Naranja has 13 spoken versions from 7 different countries.

2 years ago

miimjon

Muchas gracias!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

De nada.

2 years ago

nianders

wow

1 year ago

CJBurdick1

every time i put the right solutions, it wont let me move on so i am suke and i need help because i need to be LEVEL 8 for school!!! HELP ME SOMEONE!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

MattYoungDMA

"A huge object" is incorrect?

1 year ago

joser_
joser_

large = grande
huge = enorme

8 months ago

_.Tiana._

it says it wrong but its right

11 months ago

Maguire403182

it doesn't even say to say that it is so anoying.all it says is a big object.that it what it says. i even typed in a large object a big object and it says it is wrong.you really need to say what to say

7 months ago

KTenespanol

If not "grande", how does one say "grand" in Spanish? Thanks in advance.

4 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

gran

2 months ago