1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Europa steht dir offen."

"Europa steht dir offen."

Translation:Europe is open to you.

April 17, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martoiu

Do you mean 'oyster' instead of 'oyester'?

April 17, 2013

wataya

Seems like you commented the wrong sentence, mate.

April 17, 2013

Martoiu

They translated it in my answer as "Europe is your oyester."

April 17, 2013

Soglio

"Europe is your oyster" is an idiom in English, often attributed to William Shakespeare. In this context, it basically means that Europe is open to you, that you may gather the treasure (the pearl).

April 18, 2013

wataya

@Soglio: thanks a lot! Didn't know about that. So, at least it makes sense. But still, I don't think it's a valid translation of the German phrase.

April 18, 2013

christian

That's why London's public transport ticket is called "Oyster card".

April 19, 2013

Soglio

I like it. From now on, when called upon to give advice for living (not that that happens often), I believe I will nod sagely and say "When your eyes are like apples, the world is your oyster."

Parents will probably prefer it to other suggestions that I might give their offspring.

April 19, 2013

Soglio

It's not used much in English, either, except in overblown prose. I should add that the original is "The world is your oyster."

April 18, 2013

john.newbe

The joke version in current English is "The world is your lobster "

August 17, 2014

Soglio

Actually, I realize I didn't explain that very well--I should have translated the metaphor a little further. If someone says, "When you are young and have a little money (and no responsibilities), the world is your oyster," s/he means that the world is there for you to experience and enjoy, and that you should do it. (It doesn't mean that you should steal the treasure, just that you should enjoy it. I just thought I should make that clear. ;-)

I can imagine the Duolingo English sentence being used as a headline in an advertisement for tourism. Anywhere else (and probably also there) I'd consider it to be pompous and fatuous. So in that sense--it's not a good translation of the German phrase. It's not even good writing in English.

April 19, 2013

Hohenems

@ Sogilo

"When your eyes are like apples, the world is your oyster."

April 19, 2013

sgedwards90

Does the phrase "stehen offen" mean that something is actually open, or that it is available?

Would you say "Die Tür steht offen" (the door is open) or the "Die Tür ist offen"? Likewise, would you say "Die Geschäft steht offen" (the shop is open)?

October 11, 2013

wataya

The correct word order is "offen stehen". For a door, you can use both "Die Tür steht offen" and "Die Tür ist offen" interchangeably. The construction with 'stehen' often (but not always) has a connotation of gaping while the 'sein' variant is completely neutral. For doors, gates, and the like you can savely treat them as synonymes.

The expression "Etwas steht jdm. offen" is often used figuratively, the idea being that there is an open door one just has to walk through to attain something.

In the case of the shop I'd rather say "Das Geschäft hat geöffnet". Colloquially and in some German dialects you may hear 'das Geschäft ist offen' but it doesn't sound very elegant to my ears.

October 11, 2013

sgedwards90

Ahh okay, then I think "offnen stehen" might be better translated in English as "wide open". In this case, Europe is wide open to you (anything is possible).

Thanks for the clarification, and the heads-up on the sentence construction for the shop example. ;)

October 11, 2013

Vooheese

So, sein and stehen is interchangeable in the most of the cases? The difference is the emotional reason inside more or less. Can I start to use sein for all the cases? I think as the time going, i may understand more about the differences.

February 26, 2015

Psalm_27-1

Why does the hint for "steht dir offen" say "fits you well"? Is that a common idiom in German?

February 11, 2015

Multitaal

The hint is for steht dir which means suits you/looks good on you.
Adding offen does not make sense with this meaning, so it has to be: stands open to you.

April 5, 2015

iwc2ufan

Yes, I keep getting this wrong due to the hint not being accepted. It would also be extremely nice if commenting during a timed lesson paused the time. I know people could use it to go look up an answer or something, but mainly it just stops me commenting on problems. I have seen this one enough times though that I have decided to lose time commenting anyway (and obviously come back to edit it once the speed drill was over, since it would have used up all of my time).

March 9, 2015

minhtriet_

Duo marks it wrong

February 12, 2015

tomerisrael

Steht dir offen = Idiom that means that something is open to you? It always come with Dativ? I can say: "Meine Haueser stehen Ihnen offen"?

November 19, 2015

sciencecw

The grammar of this sentence baffles me. Can anyone provide more examples? Can dative object be used with stehen and an adjective other than "offen"?

January 12, 2016

JohnWolfe4

One of the answers for "steht dir offen" is "suits you". So, I answered as such, "Europe suits you" and it was marked incorrect. Where I am from, I don't recall something "...being open to you..." used in routine conversation.

June 23, 2017

RayGoebel

what about translating it as "Europe is yours" ?

July 12, 2017

Domleschg

Nope. If someone says "Europe is open to you," it does not mean that Europe now belongs to you. You may enter. You may not start rearranging the furniture and spoiling the rugs.

July 12, 2017

RayGoebel

But ... It has the same implied meaning as "Europe is your oyster".

July 13, 2017

FosterDeutsch

One of the given answers in the pop-up bubble is "Europe suits you" but when I enter it, it gets a negative mark.

October 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.