1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مُعَلِّمَتِك جودي ذَكِيّة يا…

"مُعَلِّمَتِك جودي ذَكِيّة يا سامْية."

Translation:Your teacher Judy is smart, Samia.

July 28, 2019

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Heather746996

What do the incorrect words all mean?

July 28, 2019

TJ_Q8

Which words?

on a side note: the audio is really bad in terms of grammar and pronunciation

July 29, 2019

vickyzhv

They all mean neighbor. One for a female neighbor (and a male listener), one for a male neighbor (and a male listener), one is for a male neighbor (and a female listener) and one for a female neighbor (and a female listener). Tricky one

September 8, 2019

TJ_Q8

معلمة means "female teacher" not neighbor

September 8, 2019

wendya1

Is teacher feminine because of samia or judy? Serious question. I guess it is samia. Because the "owner" is female...

September 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

the teacher is Judy.
The speech is dedicated to Samia (because the name of Samia is preceded with vocative article "yá")

September 5, 2019

wendya1

So the word your teacher is feminine because the teacher is a woman? Sorry I am having a bit of trouble with this one and appreciate your help. So in the sentence: your teacher sam is smart, samantha. The word your teacher would be masculine because sam is a man?

September 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yep. If the teacher you are talking about is male, then معلّم (mu3allim).

if the teacher you are talking about is female then معلّمة (mu3allimah).

Your-male-teacher: معلّمك (mu3allimuka)
Your-female-teacher: معلّمتك (mu3allimatuka)

If you are talking TO a female and not a male then the suffix -ka would change to -ki in the previous examples.

September 5, 2019

wendya1

Your-male-teacher: معلّمك (mu3allimuka) Your-female-teacher: معلّمتك (mu3allimatuka) That is the same in Hebrew. So I have no problem with understanding that. My problem is with: If you are talking TO a female and not a male then the suffix -ka would change to -ki in the previous examples. I don't see the suffixes, I think;) Do I only hear those?

September 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually yes. It is a short vowel placed either on top of ـكَ (-ka) for a male, or ـكِ (-ki) for a female. However, since in regular day-to-day writings we don't use diacritics, we just know how to read it by context. Specially that in the sentence above, the speech is dedicated to Samia which is a female's name, hence, "your" must be a feminine one and (-ki) is to be used.

Bonus: some people, Arabs that is, still write it wrong as ـكي - and this is wrong. This is (kee) and not (ki) and does not fit here and has no meaning in this context.

September 5, 2019

NielfaHani

I dont think the grammar is correct in 'Your teacher', as far as sentence construction.

September 12, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, it should be "mu3allimatuki" - the audio is a disaster in fact.

September 12, 2019

HaliPuppeh

The recorded audio is more colloquial than standard arabic. In dialects, "-ki" is often changed to "-ik", and the i3raab (case endings dropped).

September 24, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.