1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a weird noise on th…

"There is a weird noise on this street."

Translation:في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع صَوْت غَريب.

July 28, 2019

9 Comments


Shah-N-Malik

why "on this street" is before the "weird noise"?


Away54

Shah-N-Malik,

It is not mandatory. We can put "a weird noise" at the beginning of the sentence because this "a weird noise", even though, is indefinite (without ال), has نعت ومنعوت relationship so we can write "a weird noise" before "on the street" (a semi-sentence in the genitive case). So, the sentence will be:

صوت غريب في هذا الشارع

which can be meant as: "there is a weird noise on the street" in English.

We can also put هناك before "a weird noise" if we want to. Hence, the sentence is

هناك صوت غريب في هذا الشارع

"There is a weird noise on the street".

Or, we can also give ال to صوت غريب so then we put the phrase at the beginning of the sentence, before "hunaaka".

الصوت الغريب هناك في هذا الشارع

"The weird noise is there on the street".

(Nb: I accept any feedback -- but, not downvote. But, I notice that my comments have been downvoted without any feedback. So, I will leave the forum. I see that all of my efforts are so useless. I don't deserve to be here).


Away54

However, I am not sure that Duolingo would accept our answer if we put "a weird noise صوت غريب" at the beginning of the sentence. Anyway, it is not wrong in Arabic Grammar.


eastwest_liou

This reversed construction is explained in the tips & notes of the "Picture 2" lesson. When you put the location first ("on this street"), you don't need هناك.


Jihel5

"On this street weird noise"... right.


Astrid631446

The word for there isn't an option. Only this. But it says the street in arabic script. These exercises are so contradictory, someone should pull them & check as they are not correct.


AnnySaam

The word order here is exactly what you corrected in the sentence before...


Alex848636

Why 'هناك صوت غريب في هذه الشرع' isn't accepted?


TJ_Q8

Generally speaking I would accept your answer, despite some typos in it. However, I know that things don't go that way on Duolingo because it's not a real person correcting the answers.

Your answer here has mainly 2 typos. The last word is الشارع; Typing it as الشرع would make it read as (aš-šar3) which means "law" or "religious law" or "religious way" (a.k.a. in the West as Sharia).

The word before the last, you typed here هذه (háðihi) which is the feminine version of (this). The street الشارع is masculine, so هذا (háðá) must be used as a pointer instead. And let's hope Duo doesn't check for the ridiculous dagger Alif.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.