1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Sechs und sieben ergibt drei…

"Sechs und sieben ergibt dreizehn."

Übersetzung:Six and seven make thirteen.

June 12, 2014

12 Kommentare


Bells.

Warum ist equal falsch?


MarinaVlad4

Ich glaube, dass equal in diesem Satz nicht passend ist, weil es was anderes bedeutet. Equal = gleich, ebenbürtig, gleichmäßig. Das wird hier nicht gefragt.


bubblegod22

"Six and seven equals thirteen" hoert sich besser an


Versuchskamin

"equals" müsste die richtige Lösung sein


Langmut

Wird akzeptiert.


stonewally

"six and seven gives thirteen" ist falsch? Warum?


bubblegod22

Man sagt das wirklich nicht auf Englisch. Ich nehme an, dass es nicht falsch ist, das zu sagen aber es hoert sich nicht genau richtig an.


Florian308001

Make nicht makes?


Langmut

"Marie and John bake a cake" nicht bakes.


bubblegod22

Ich kann auf Deutsch nicht erklaeren. Es tut mir Leid fuer das Englisch:

This is tricky, but it seems to happen in German, too. When two separate things are working together to form one subject, even if they are separated by and, we still use the third person singular conjugation. Since six and seven make thirteen together, they act as one, singular subject and take singular verbs. Odd, but true. And you can see in German sentence, too.


Langmut

"Mum and dad goes to the shop"? I don't think so.

What you say there may work for mathematical operations but it's not a general rule.

May I ask what is your mother tongue?

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.