1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you know everything, Maha…

"Do you know everything, Maha?"

Translation:هَل تَعْرِفين كُلّ شَيْء يا مَها؟

July 28, 2019

7 Comments


redearth329

The standard textbook for Arabic in the US (as far as I know) is "al-kitaab", and there is a recurring character, "Maha" in there (including videos). I'll always remember the chapter "Maha hiia bint wiHda" (Maha is a lonely girl), LOL!


TJ_Q8

well, it should be waHeedah (or waHídah, waHidah)

even though bint is correct, but typically in literature we would use فتاة Fatát for "girl"


Away54

redearth329,

I am wondering your statement. You say, "The standard textbook for Arabic in the US is "al-kitaab"". Do we have the same thought? Do you refer "al-kitaab" to "al-kitaab" li sibawaih (ie. written by Sibawaih)?

Or is it else? Who is the author? Hope you share us.

Thanks in advance! :))


StanleyVanHinsel

I knew a guy named Maha. Is it strange or what?


TJ_Q8

an Arab named Maha? that would be strange yes. Never heard of a male being called Maha. It's always a female's name.

Are you sure of the spelling of his name? Maybe you hear it as Maha but it's actually something else (maybe Maher? Maher is a male's name)


StanleyVanHinsel

Yes, I am pretty sure. 3 letters mem, hay, alef. He is an Israeli Arab, I suppose. As far as I know, most of their names are used unisex. MB that's why his parents could have named him so... Also I've seen a lot of Hindi male names, that start with "Maha-" that means "Great-" as it was explained by the native Indian friend of mine. Thank you for your help, now I know that Maha as an Arabian name should be used only for women


TJ_Q8

maybe ur friend's name is hebrew not sure

Mahá مها in Arabic is one name for some type of gazelle (or wild deer something like that).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.