1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi madre también está enferm…

"Mi madre también está enferma."

Translation:My mother is also sick.

April 17, 2013

18 Comments


CC11

why is unwell wrong


Sallyann_54

Duo limitations, though unwell would suggest only a little sick. That is, less serious.


stphnpck

Also feel 'unwell' should be acceptable.


57flora

why isnt my mother is a nurse


brisance

Because nurse is "enfermERa" and not "enferma"?


PniB

I put the same answer as you. I think that for a profession you would say 'mi madre tambien es enferma'


PniB

right, thanks


sendero

What nonsense to say 'unwell' is different from 'sick' and therefore unaccepted.


Sallyann_54

Is there some reason why ´Even my mother is sick` should not be accepted?


ajabrams

Because there is a different word for even in the way you meant it - incluso.


Julia...

Why " My mother also sick " Is not accepted here ?


kcmurphy

You are missing a verb. It should be ¨my mother IS also sick¨


K.Madejski

How 'tambien' is placed in the sentence? Could I also say "Mi madre está enferma también" and "Mi madre está también enferma" ?


Marcelo.Barbosa

I think you could say "Mi madre etá enferma también" or " mi madre también está enferma.


curicus

get well soon. <3


Markwalk

Why is it wrong to say "My mother is still sick"?


Maiek1

Hey guys, I got the answer right and all but I was wonder how to do tangent lines please thank I have an exam <3<sub>~</sub>.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started