1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Beautiful grey dress."

"Beautiful grey dress."

Translation:Gaun abu-abu cantik.

July 29, 2019

13 Comments


UltraSlacker

Why is gaun cantik abu-abu not accepted?


AndrewReem

I was also confused by this. My wife, who is Indonesian, said it's because it is the 'grey dress' that is beautiful not the 'beautiful dress' that is grey.


esterhammerfic

Hmmm that doesn't clarify for me as much as your wife might believe it does. It is also a beautiful dress which is grey...

But I think this is one of those cases where there isn't a logical reason for this rule; color just comes before certain other adjectives. Similarly, in English you would always say "big red car", never "red big car". No point trying to find a reason, it's just what the rule is.


Victor982539u

This is the most logical answer for sure


giogiovb

Why here only "cantik" is accepted but not "indah"?


wellyyulianto

As far as I know "cantik" is to say beautiful to living things like girl/woman/cute animals. Otherwise 'handsome' is to boy/man. Ex: Dia cantik sekali hari ini (She is very beautiful today)

Indah means beautiful too in English. But it used for something beautiful places/sceneries (non living things) like beach/mountain. Ex: Pantai ini indah sekali (The beach is very beautiful).

For flowers (living thing) sometimes we can use both indah and cantik. Ex: Wah, bunga ini indah/cantik sekali. (Aww, these flowers are beautiful)


Rakiteer

Yah, I'm confused by this as well, isn't a dress a thing and therefore more suited to 'indah'.


Jati0323

Gaun abu-abu indah should be accepted.


TJR696322

cantik is not used for a dress. It is used for females and small animals. For things indah is used. Ganteng (handsome) is used for males.


Mariayeojin

Why is "Gaun abu-abu yang indah" wrong?


TJR696322

"yang" is referring to something specific or special. So is should not be used in the translation of Beautiful grey dress. if there would be a collection of dresses and you like the grey one, then yang is needed. Gaun-gaun semuah indah, tetapi saya suka yang abu-abu. All dresses are beautiful but I like the grey one.


dan956728

?? Gaun gaun abu cantik ???


Tokke9

The information here is not helpful. In English there is some kind of order of adjectives (OSASCOMP) which can vary though if you want to point out something specific.

In this question again it would be possible to answer it without a doubt if some context would be given.

Does this question relate to Adjective-Order or does the one who says it want to point out he wants the -->beautiful<-- grey dress or the beautiful -->grey<-- dress.

I'd wish Dulingo would work on these contextual things instead of just repeating.

(2/1/21)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.