"Who is walking with her?"

Translation:Wer geht mit ihr?

April 17, 2013

38 Comments


almightyefraty

When did we learn "with her" = "ihr"?

May 30, 2013

ngaravind

with = mit

June 2, 2013

Ninethousand

After "mit" the pronouns take the dative case, which in the case of "sie" (she) is "ihr". Careful though, because for the formal you and they ("Sie"/"sie") it's "Ihnen"/"ihnen".

May 22, 2014

th9581

why does "mit wem läuft sie?" not work as a possible translation?

May 5, 2013

nhaines

It reverses who is walking with whom. "Mit wem läuft sie?" means "with whom is she walking?" "Wer geht mit ihr?" means "Who is walking with her?"

May 25, 2013

markatron

Similar to the question you just answered, why does, "Wer läuft mit sie," not work? Why must it be 'ihr' rather than 'sie'?

June 26, 2013

nhaines

Because "sie" is nominative (it is the subject of the sentence) and "ihr" is (in your example) dative (it shows the indirect object of the sentence).

The prepositions aus, außer, bei, entgegen, mit, nach, seit, von, zu, and gegenüber require dative case. So when "mit" refers to "her" then you use the dative pronoun "ihr" instead of the nominative pronounce "sie".

It sounds difficult, but we do the same in English. "Who is walking with she?" is also wrong, and "Who is walking with her?" is correct. Note that sie/she and ihr/her are cognate.

June 27, 2013

susanlily

I found this really helpful. Thanks.

April 16, 2014

dunk999

I don't think the difficulty is that there is a nominative and dative form, the difficulty comes from the fact that words like sie and ihr have several meanings and it trips English speakers up. But this response is great. Thank you.

May 4, 2014

Pifta

walk is spazieren. I wrote spazieren, it wasn't good, go is gehen. Last question, last heart, silly program mistake

May 29, 2013

jeffk42

I said "läufen" but the app heard it as "spazieren" for some reason, and gave me credit for it.

November 4, 2013

nimirea

why not "Wer geht zu Fuß mit ihr?"

May 30, 2013

ionosuke

I don't understand why Duolingo says that the answer needs a "zu" ("wer zu läuft mit ihr?"). Why?

May 30, 2014

greenfire315

Why does "Wer mit ihr gehen?" not work?

April 17, 2013

YolandaJT

In german the verb generally has to be the second "idea" in a sentence. e.g. Ich gehe mit ihr, verb is second. In a question the verb still needs to take that second spot, so wer geht mit ihr is correct.

April 26, 2013

greenfire315

The verb in the second placing can never take the infinitive right? I mean unless its for "wir" formal you or "sie" right? Lol.

May 10, 2013

nhaines

The verb with wir and sie aren't infinitive--they just look the same.

June 27, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

Duolingo also posts "Mit ihr geht wer?" as one of the correct solutions. In this sentence, the verb is not in the second position. Does the verb has to be in second position or the second 'idea'?

If second idea, does "Mit ihr" (with her) form a single idea?

November 9, 2013

nhaines

"Mit ihr" is a prepositional phrase and takes the "first" position, so the verb is still in the second position in that example.

November 9, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

Thanks.

November 9, 2013

Baron_Samedi

So, it should be dative after "mit"? How should i know it? At first, i did not study dative lessons at all yet, at second, i have made couple of lessons with "mit uns" and "mit euch", and was absolutely sure, that "mit" is used with accusative.

June 24, 2013

nhaines

"Mit"is always used with the dative, never with accusative.

June 24, 2013

steveo6

I don't remember ever seeing the word spazieren...

July 14, 2013

nhaines

It means "to walk" or "to stroll", but is pretty rarely heard outside of "spazieren gehen".

July 14, 2013

ibolele

How about "Wer zu Läuft...". It makes no sense, according to what we've learnt up to now. This use of "zu" and "laufen" or "Lauf??" is unknown.

November 3, 2013

nhaines

What about "Wer zu Läuft"? Läuft isn't a word (although "Lauf" is a track or course, maybe a "run"). What you wrote might mean something like "who to he runs" and is gibberish. "Wer läuft mit ihr?" would be an alternate to "Wer geht mit ihr?"

November 3, 2013

sbridge

What is "Zu"? Up to this point I don't remember seeing it! Is it slang for something?

January 21, 2014

nhaines

German prepositions don't always map cleanly to English ones, but "zu" pretty much means "to".

NINJA EDIT: although, one travels "zum Bahn" (by train), "zum Fuß" (on/by foot), "zum Auto" (by car), etc. "Zum" is a contraction of zu + der.

January 22, 2014

YoungSpice94

Will there be exercises practicing contractions? I want to understand this concept better, by the tipp notes only give a chart of contractions. I want to also understand their usage better.

January 19, 2016

umobolicarka

Why doesn't ''Womit sie lauft?'' not working?

February 15, 2014

nhaines

Three reasons:

  1. You misspelled "läuft".
  2. The verb must be inverted. You would have to say "Womit läuft sir?"
  3. "Womit" means "with what" or "by which" and isn't appropriate as a relative pronoun in guys context to refer to someone who is running "next to" or "with"someone.
February 16, 2014

heshamwhite

when do we use "ihrem"

February 17, 2014

nhaines

"ihrem" is the masculine and neuter pronoun for dative case (direct object).

February 17, 2014

DrewMiller4

How about "schlendert" in place of "spaziert"?

April 27, 2014

ypypyo

I was wrong. Bummer!

May 19, 2014

ShanelSparkle

Why is it not ihre?

June 23, 2014

lotuslienpc

Can anyone explain the point of the "zu" in "wer zu läuft mit ihr"?

February 20, 2015

KrazyLad

How do we know it is geht, and not any of the other options?

April 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.