1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Who is walking with her?"

"Who is walking with her?"

Translation:Wer geht mit ihr?

April 17, 2013

31 Comments


almightyefraty

When did we learn "with her" = "ihr"?


Ninethousand

After "mit" the pronouns take the dative case, which in the case of "sie" (she) is "ihr". Careful though, because for the formal you and they ("Sie"/"sie") it's "Ihnen"/"ihnen".


th9581

why does "mit wem läuft sie?" not work as a possible translation?


nhaines

It reverses who is walking with whom. "Mit wem läuft sie?" means "with whom is she walking?" "Wer geht mit ihr?" means "Who is walking with her?"


markatron

Similar to the question you just answered, why does, "Wer läuft mit sie," not work? Why must it be 'ihr' rather than 'sie'?


nhaines

Because "sie" is nominative (it is the subject of the sentence) and "ihr" is (in your example) dative (it shows the indirect object of the sentence).

The prepositions aus, außer, bei, entgegen, mit, nach, seit, von, zu, and gegenüber require dative case. So when "mit" refers to "her" then you use the dative pronoun "ihr" instead of the nominative pronounce "sie".

It sounds difficult, but we do the same in English. "Who is walking with she?" is also wrong, and "Who is walking with her?" is correct. Note that sie/she and ihr/her are cognate.


susanlily

I found this really helpful. Thanks.


dunk999

I don't think the difficulty is that there is a nominative and dative form, the difficulty comes from the fact that words like sie and ihr have several meanings and it trips English speakers up. But this response is great. Thank you.


Pifta

walk is spazieren. I wrote spazieren, it wasn't good, go is gehen. Last question, last heart, silly program mistake


jeffk42

I said "läufen" but the app heard it as "spazieren" for some reason, and gave me credit for it.


nimirea

why not "Wer geht zu Fuß mit ihr?"


ionosuke

I don't understand why Duolingo says that the answer needs a "zu" ("wer zu läuft mit ihr?"). Why?


Baron_Samedi

So, it should be dative after "mit"? How should i know it? At first, i did not study dative lessons at all yet, at second, i have made couple of lessons with "mit uns" and "mit euch", and was absolutely sure, that "mit" is used with accusative.


nhaines

"Mit"is always used with the dative, never with accusative.


steveo6

I don't remember ever seeing the word spazieren...


nhaines

It means "to walk" or "to stroll", but is pretty rarely heard outside of "spazieren gehen".


ibolele

How about "Wer zu Läuft...". It makes no sense, according to what we've learnt up to now. This use of "zu" and "laufen" or "Lauf??" is unknown.


nhaines

What about "Wer zu Läuft"? Läuft isn't a word (although "Lauf" is a track or course, maybe a "run"). What you wrote might mean something like "who to he runs" and is gibberish. "Wer läuft mit ihr?" would be an alternate to "Wer geht mit ihr?"


sbridge

What is "Zu"? Up to this point I don't remember seeing it! Is it slang for something?


nhaines

German prepositions don't always map cleanly to English ones, but "zu" pretty much means "to".

NINJA EDIT: although, one travels "zum Bahn" (by train), "zum Fuß" (on/by foot), "zum Auto" (by car), etc. "Zum" is a contraction of zu + der.


YoungSpice94

Will there be exercises practicing contractions? I want to understand this concept better, by the tipp notes only give a chart of contractions. I want to also understand their usage better.


umobolicarka

Why doesn't ''Womit sie lauft?'' not working?


nhaines

Three reasons:

  1. You misspelled "läuft".
  2. The verb must be inverted. You would have to say "Womit läuft sir?"
  3. "Womit" means "with what" or "by which" and isn't appropriate as a relative pronoun in guys context to refer to someone who is running "next to" or "with"someone.

heshamwhite

when do we use "ihrem"


nhaines

"ihrem" is the masculine and neuter pronoun for dative case (direct object).


DrewMiller4

How about "schlendert" in place of "spaziert"?


ShanelSparkle

Why is it not ihre?


lotuslienpc

Can anyone explain the point of the "zu" in "wer zu läuft mit ihr"?


KrazyLad

How do we know it is geht, and not any of the other options?


Pablo_Arola

What if the order is changed? "Wer mit ihr geht?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.