1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kimo is the mischievous youn…

"Kimo is the mischievous younger brother of Billy."

Translation:ʻO Kimo ke kaikaina kolohe o Billy.

July 29, 2019

11 Comments


kelii....

Genki Sushi as two of three options?? And after their troubles.....


JoonDuo

I laughed hard when I saw "Three Little Birds" from the options.


Ian56201

One of my options was had "Game of Thrones" in it...

HOW IS THAT WRONG!?


KarinLynn1

It's nice to have names (correct and incorrect) as a hint to what the right answer is sometimes (if I'm stumped), but not when it necks the answer down completely to only one choice!


RonRGB

NĀʻANA: (REVIEW) PEPEKE ʻAIKE

HAW 102

HE (MAU) = A (slide1 to 7)

MASS NOUNS (slide 7)

PEPEKE ʻAIKE ʻO (slide 8 to 14)

Reminders: Note that ʻo is used when an iʻoa (proper noun) occurs in the piko position for both the pepeke ʻaike he and pepeke ʻaike ʻo. (Slide 12)

HE AHA vs. ʻO WAI (slide 15 to 16)

Reminder: Proper name of something use ʻO (slide 19)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/naana-aike?qid=b4459073-57c3-4c2f-8735-eb8c89018db8&v=&b=&from_search=9


Elise356530

Is "ʻO ke kaikaina kolohe o Billy ʻo Kimo" correct as well?


kelii....

‘Ae / Yes - not as common though.


MacKinzieRob

Hmm Is "y" a letter in the Hawaiian alphabet? I put 'Billi' It was marked as a typo. In Elbert & Mahoe's Nā Mele o Hawai'i Nei, the title of the English song "Billy boy" was translated as "Bili boi"


Graeme721848

I was exploring saying this in real life for my family at home. I find that the dictionary in DL seems unlikely to be able to translate sentences. It gave “ Kimo o ka hoʻokolohe kaikaina o Billy “. Is this a viable option? I thought the sentence should start with “ ‘O “. The DL dictionary does not actually have an answer to back translate (ka) ho’okolohe either — it gives an error message. Comments please. Mahalo nui kakou.


Kuulei769137

I believe my answer was correct


kelii....

Report it then, please.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.