1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Where is the professor's new…

"Where is the professor's newspaper?"

Translation:أَيْن صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ؟

July 29, 2019

6 Comments


doJob1

Hm.. What will 'أَيْن الصحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ؟' mean then?


suhaibkn

أينَ صَحِيفَةُ ٱلْأُستاذ ... بسكون الألف (ال)

The ال has no fathah


TinoAriza

-- I think I agree, looks like you substituted hamzat ul-waSl for fatHa, which is probably better for learners who may be interested in getting a sense of strict classical pronunciation --


medomadi

No it is grammatically incorrect


KatieC993112

I don't think it means anything, does it?


Aadil959284

It means where is the newspaper of the professor, I believe.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.