1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقَتي جودي"

"صَديقَتي جودي"

Translation:my friend Judy

July 29, 2019

13 Comments


suhaibkn

It sounds like (صَديقَتَي جُودِي) 2 friends of Judy

It should be (صديقتِي جودي) with a كسرة on the تاء


OnarAnaqer

yep you are righte it should be صديقتِي


cooltoya12

Why not "my friend is Judy"?


tsuj1g1r1

That also works, cooltoya12. Do report it.


Away54

September 16, 2020 - I've tried "My friend is Judy" and it's still marked as a wrong answer. I report it now.


OnarAnaqer

when you want to tell someone about what your friend did you say my friend judy went to restaurant but when someone asked you who is your friends you can say my friends is judy , ahmad , khaled , ford


isaacbol

Why is it Saddiqatii and not Saddiqii? Wasn't "at" supposed to be added in words ending in "ha". In this case the word ends in "iq" (Saddiq)


tsuj1g1r1

The word in this case is the feminine form, صديقة (Sadiiqah), since "Judy" is a woman.

  • Sadiiqii Steve
  • Sadiiqatii Judy

friendlynaveed

How do you say, "My friend is Judy" or Do you say, "Judy is my friend"? جودي صديقتي


kara5712800

You can say both of them,


CharlesHub410393

Is صَديقَتَي pronouned sadiiqat-EE or sadiiqat-AY? Duo seems to prefer the latter?


kara5712800

Duo is wrong here unfortunately, Not just the pronunciation but the meaning also differs when you say "sadiiqatay" it will mean "my TWO friends"....

Sadiiqatii is the true pronunciation


Away54

Salaam, kara5712800,

Excuse me, I think "my two (female) friends" will be:

صديقتاي : Sadiiqataaya

And, it is not صديقتَي Sadiiqatay.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.