"سامْية دُكْتورة عَرَبِيّة مُمْتازة."

Translation:Samia is an amazing Arab doctor.

July 29, 2019

2 Comments


daal39

After the name "Samia," I am hearing a sound like "ti" that doesn't appear to be written. What is that, and why isn't it written?

July 29, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually this is a mistake from the text-to-speech machine they are using (it's no good at all).

Samiah is a name and it ends with T-Marbuta (ـة) ... this letter has a long phonetic story changing from H to T - anyway it should be kept as H here because Samiah is a proper name and not a regular word. The speech machine does not recognize this and changes this H to T and adds a vowel to it on its own

July 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.