"My son is a big doctor."

Translation:اِبْني دُكْتور كَبير.

July 29, 2019

3 Comments


Autrelle

Do I understand it right that كبير means "big" as in "large" as well as in "significant"?

July 29, 2019

TJ_Q8

actually.. it is so but in dialectical form. Duolingo is mixing proper Arabic with dialects. Kabeer do mean all what you've said in some dialects but not in proper Arabic.
Unless they do indeed talk about size (which makes no sense).
I would put that as (my son is a famous doctor) ابني دكتور مشهور

July 29, 2019

jvitti624

That's really interesting -- شكرا!

August 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.