1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My son is a big doctor."

"My son is a big doctor."

Translation:اِبْني دُكْتور كَبير.

July 29, 2019

6 Comments


Autrelle

Do I understand it right that كبير means "big" as in "large" as well as in "significant"?


TJ_Q8

actually.. it is so but in dialectical form. Duolingo is mixing proper Arabic with dialects. Kabeer do mean all what you've said in some dialects but not in proper Arabic.
Unless they do indeed talk about size (which makes no sense).
I would put that as (my son is a famous doctor) ابني دكتور مشهور


jvitti624

That's really interesting -- شكرا!


Hadriano8

Sentences that don’t really make sense are kinda Duolingo’s thing though. I think you are supposed to take this literally, as in he is big in size.


_FiX_

no not really - it actually just means he is really just physically big - that is how i understand it... it doesn't make much sense...


GrahamWhit324102

I agree. I can't think of very many situations in which "my son is a big doctor" would be appropriate; the Arabic seems to mean something like "my son is a prominent doctor", but the English certainly doesn't mean that.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.