1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge trinkt das Wasser."

"Der Junge trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The boy is drinking the water.

April 17, 2013

50 Comments


justdudi

i am confuse. what the differnce between trinkt and trinkst?


LHall1

it's the difference in tense. He/She (er/sie) is drinking (trinkt) vs. you (du) are drinking (trinkst)


Jay_Haitch

I'm confused too, but I think I've got this down. The difference is what person is drinking. "trinkst" is reserved for the informal "you" or second person. "trinkt," on the other hand is used in conjunction with the he, she, it and other third person subjects. I think the verb form for the formal "You" is "trinken." My grandfather said rule is to use "Du" with small or large children, small dogs, close friends, and people down the food chain. He went on, "In formal relationships or any conversation showing respect as with your boss, an unfriendly neighbor, or the unfriendly neighbor's large German Shepard - you use the formal "Sie."


romaberro

Trinkt (he , she ) Trinkst ( you) Trinke ( I )


vasilevamaria

Du-trinkst Er/Sie/Es-trinkt


LuizFelipe846135

In English we do not need to use THE before WATER.

I got a wrong answer because it...


NewtonWren

From my limited understanding, German doesn't always use "the" before nouns either. In this sentence it does, so we use it. Just remember if you see Der/Die/Das/Den, put "The" in.


Desterylove

Im confused with the Der Das Die & Den wtf?! Someone help


NewtonWren

Der is masculine, Der Mann, Das is neutral, Das Brot, Die is feminine, Die Frau, Den is something else entirely.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

With gender (because that's easier :P) the trick is to memorise everything with it's gender. Bread isn't Brot, it's Das Brot. Child isn't Kind, it's Das Kind. Once you get into that habit then learning languages which still have gender like German and French becomes a lot easier.

And continue to do that for the plurals.

Das Kind. Die Kinder.

And it really is a game of memorisation. A lot of the genders have absolutely no reasoning behind them... Or at least none that we can make out today. Maybe hundreds of years ago it made sense to give boy "Junge" a masculine entry "Der" and girl "Mädchen" a neutral entry "Das" but these days it's just random bits tacked onto words for kicks.


HallieGray

Yes, it's harsh. I recommend finding a chart online of the definite and indefinite article in all its declensions and filling it out a few times to help you ingest the concept, the patterns, and the right words


qubad11

You don't write 'the' before 'water'...


Oscariot

why "the boy drinks THIS water" can't be correct ?


StrapsOption

Because 'diese' is the German for 'this'. Not 'die'.


Riverclanawesome

das not die StrapsOption


ccollalto

Because das = the for neutral nouns.


Gwalks00

I don't b understand when to use articles like der das and die


Siebenundzwanzig

Whenever you learn a noun, learn it with the gender. If you see a noun, recite it with the gender, out-loud and/or in your mind.

Das = Neuter

Die = Weiblich

Der = Männlich

Ein = Neuter/Männlich

Eine = Weiblich/Mehrzahl

Neuter = neutral

Weiblich = feminine

Männlich = masculine

Mehrzahl = plural


xbspiro

I thought that "The boy drinks that water" would be a good translation for this as well. The translation of the definite article to a demonstrative (pointing) pronoun had been accepted eariler. So why not in this case?


landsend

I don't know about the other situations but in this one it is just the article and not a demonstrative pronoun - at least when written down. Orally you could extra stress the article and make it a de facto demonstrative article: "Der Junge trinkt DAS Wasser". But that is a fringe case, and it is not needed. It is a sloppy use in German so nothing you should learn for your active usage. Of course for passive use (understanding) it is helpful: "Welches Objekt soll ich nutzen?" "Das. Nein, das andere. Das. DAS! DAS DA! DAS LINKE!"


Dayman333

why can't den Wasser


stacy529683

Why cant it be the boy drinks water?


maisie229566

I put the boy is drinking water and it said i was wrong it was the boy is drinking THE water Realy????


George833902

What is the difference between "the boy is drinking the water." and "the boy drinks the water."? Duo seems to take these two answers interchangeably.


6autodidact

Why is it not written as "Der Junge trinkt Wasser" in German? Why is the article "das" used here before the object?


LHall1

i was thinking the same thing, because in earlier examples, they just have the noun part...


Siebenundzwanzig

No special rule, ... it's just a different sentence. If we're looking at several bowls of water, then pointing to water and saying "I'll drink water." it'd be a bit silly, ... WHICH water!? Specify, because there's loads! xD So you'd say "I'll drink the water in that bowl over there." or "I'll drink that water!" points


jeremy.lop1

Bad voice recognition ...


NewtonWren

The voice recognition is dependent on you sounding it out perfectly. If you're first learning a language then your ears aren't used to it, so you miss a lot of sounds. Basically to a native you sound drunk at best. :P

So when the voice recognition software isn't recognising what you're saying then close your eyes, listen to it again, and try to say it exactly like the audio. If you have a lisp or a heavy accent then it's harder, but just practice. Occasionally just turn off the microphone (French is hard ;_;) but do practice as often as you can. :)


AyaZohby

Can someone tell me what is the difference between "Das","Die","Den" and "Der"?


NewtonWren

Der is masculine, Der Mann, Das is neutral, Das Brot, Die is feminine, Die Frau, Den is something else entirely.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

Gender's easier so let's talk about that. The trick to gender is to memorise every word along with it's gender. Bread isn't Brot, it's Das Brot. Child isn't Kind, it's Das Kind. Once you get into that habit then learning languages which still have gender like German and French becomes a lot easier. Also remember to continue to do that for the plurals.

Das Kind. Die Kinder.

Try to think of each word as a two parter, so instead "Das" and "Kind" it's "Das Kinder", all in one.

And it really is a game of memorisation. Maybe hundreds of years ago it made sense to give boy "Junge" a masculine entry "Der" and girl "Mädchen" a neutral entry "Das" but these days from our perspective it's just random bits tacked onto words.

If it helps, get a piece of paper and rule three lines down it. One is Die, one is Das, the last is Der. Then write down each new word you learn under the specific gender. Carry the table around and read it when you've got a spare minute, make up flash cards, get friends to quiz you on it, etc. You'll get there. :)


adeepdarkfantasy

How could I tell the difference between Present Continuous and Simple Present tense in German? Is there a certain difference? plzzz


Ivanaa23

why is "DAS wasser", if "WAS" indicates neuter and the water is in the feminine gender?


jihx

If the boy is drinking the water why is it not "den Vasser"? He is the one who is drinking the water. Please help friends!


NewtonWren

One doesn't affect the other.

Say there's a cat and a dog in the room. The cat doesn't start barking, and the dog doesn't start purring, they're each separate. "Der Junge" and "das Wasser" are the two objects in the room connected by the verb "trinkt". Doesn't make them the same thing though.


Barmaleykin

der - deN der Brot - deN Bot

die - die

das - das das Wasser - das Wasser


Karlopavlenic

"Der" and "die" sound pretty same ...


saboortabesh

I dont some drinkst ing some without ing i don't know if know now friends please help each others it is the best way pretend that we are classmate


BharatKathari

The boy drink the water - wrong! The boy drinks the water - correct!

How?


HannahandYoyo

my bro messed me up :(


Harsha257183

What is the difference between "trinkt and trinkst"


qubad11

Du trinkst Er/Sie/Es trinkt


msirichit

So why the definite article of "water" doesn't change when an action (eating) is being directed to it?


duoroland

is lad a good informal translation for jungen?


Papp_Istvan

simply drinks water why the hell is not ok??? why should I write drinks THE water???


ArnoldvandeWorp

I am from the Netherlands and i wonder why "the boy drinks water" is not good and "the boy drinks the water" is the right answer.


Papp_Istvan

I think this is wrong...perhaps you're right. Cannot drink "the water'" ..the water is not a person...i think...so is not a "he"or not even a "she"...so would be enough "the boy drinks water"..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.