"Der Junge trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:The boy is drinking the water.

April 17, 2013

50 Comments


justdudi

i am confuse. what the differnce between trinkt and trinkst?

April 24, 2013

LHall1

it's the difference in tense. He/She (er/sie) is drinking (trinkt) vs. you (du) are drinking (trinkst)

November 11, 2013

Jay_Haitch

I'm confused too, but I think I've got this down. The difference is what person is drinking. "trinkst" is reserved for the informal "you" or second person. "trinkt," on the other hand is used in conjunction with the he, she, it and other third person subjects. I think the verb form for the formal "You" is "trinken." My grandfather said rule is to use "Du" with small or large children, small dogs, close friends, and people down the food chain. He went on, "In formal relationships or any conversation showing respect as with your boss, an unfriendly neighbor, or the unfriendly neighbor's large German Shepard - you use the formal "Sie."

May 10, 2013

romaberro

Trinkt (he , she ) Trinkst ( you) Trinke ( I )

August 20, 2014

vasilevamaria

Du-trinkst Er/Sie/Es-trinkt

November 29, 2014

Desterylove

Im confused with the Der Das Die & Den wtf?! Someone help

June 18, 2014

NewtonWren

Der is masculine, Der Mann, Das is neutral, Das Brot, Die is feminine, Die Frau, Den is something else entirely.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

With gender (because that's easier :P) the trick is to memorise everything with it's gender. Bread isn't Brot, it's Das Brot. Child isn't Kind, it's Das Kind. Once you get into that habit then learning languages which still have gender like German and French becomes a lot easier.

And continue to do that for the plurals.

Das Kind. Die Kinder.

And it really is a game of memorisation. A lot of the genders have absolutely no reasoning behind them... Or at least none that we can make out today. Maybe hundreds of years ago it made sense to give boy "Junge" a masculine entry "Der" and girl "Mädchen" a neutral entry "Das" but these days it's just random bits tacked onto words for kicks.

October 30, 2014

HallieGray

Yes, it's harsh. I recommend finding a chart online of the definite and indefinite article in all its declensions and filling it out a few times to help you ingest the concept, the patterns, and the right words

August 18, 2014

LuizFelipe846135

In English we do not need to use THE before WATER.

I got a wrong answer because it...

September 1, 2014

NewtonWren

From my limited understanding, German doesn't always use "the" before nouns either. In this sentence it does, so we use it. Just remember if you see Der/Die/Das/Den, put "The" in.

October 30, 2014

Monica560

Me too!

September 22, 2014

qubad11

You don't write 'the' before 'water'...

August 23, 2015

Oscariot

why "the boy drinks THIS water" can't be correct ?

April 17, 2013

StrapsOption

Because 'diese' is the German for 'this'. Not 'die'.

May 6, 2013

Riverclanawesome

das not die StrapsOption

May 16, 2013

ccollalto

Because das = the for neutral nouns.

August 17, 2013

Gwalks00

I don't b understand when to use articles like der das and die

February 2, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Whenever you learn a noun, learn it with the gender. If you see a noun, recite it with the gender, out-loud and/or in your mind.

Das = Neuter

Die = Weiblich

Der = Männlich

Ein = Neuter/Männlich

Eine = Weiblich/Mehrzahl

Neuter = neutral

Weiblich = feminine

Männlich = masculine

Mehrzahl = plural

April 20, 2014

xbspiro

I thought that "The boy drinks that water" would be a good translation for this as well. The translation of the definite article to a demonstrative (pointing) pronoun had been accepted eariler. So why not in this case?

July 18, 2014

landsend

I don't know about the other situations but in this one it is just the article and not a demonstrative pronoun - at least when written down. Orally you could extra stress the article and make it a de facto demonstrative article: "Der Junge trinkt DAS Wasser". But that is a fringe case, and it is not needed. It is a sloppy use in German so nothing you should learn for your active usage. Of course for passive use (understanding) it is helpful: "Welches Objekt soll ich nutzen?" "Das. Nein, das andere. Das. DAS! DAS DA! DAS LINKE!"

November 22, 2014

Dayman333

why can't den Wasser

September 20, 2014

maisie229566

I put the boy is drinking water and it said i was wrong it was the boy is drinking THE water Realy????

August 18, 2017

6autodidact

Why is it not written as "Der Junge trinkt Wasser" in German? Why is the article "das" used here before the object?

September 3, 2013

LHall1

i was thinking the same thing, because in earlier examples, they just have the noun part...

November 11, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

No special rule, ... it's just a different sentence. If we're looking at several bowls of water, then pointing to water and saying "I'll drink water." it'd be a bit silly, ... WHICH water!? Specify, because there's loads! xD So you'd say "I'll drink the water in that bowl over there." or "I'll drink that water!" points

April 20, 2014

jeremy.lop1

Bad voice recognition ...

February 25, 2014

NewtonWren

The voice recognition is dependent on you sounding it out perfectly. If you're first learning a language then your ears aren't used to it, so you miss a lot of sounds. Basically to a native you sound drunk at best. :P

So when the voice recognition software isn't recognising what you're saying then close your eyes, listen to it again, and try to say it exactly like the audio. If you have a lisp or a heavy accent then it's harder, but just practice. Occasionally just turn off the microphone (French is hard ;_;) but do practice as often as you can. :)

October 30, 2014

AyaZohby

Can someone tell me what is the difference between "Das","Die","Den" and "Der"?

July 20, 2014

NewtonWren

Der is masculine, Der Mann, Das is neutral, Das Brot, Die is feminine, Die Frau, Den is something else entirely.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

Gender's easier so let's talk about that. The trick to gender is to memorise every word along with it's gender. Bread isn't Brot, it's Das Brot. Child isn't Kind, it's Das Kind. Once you get into that habit then learning languages which still have gender like German and French becomes a lot easier. Also remember to continue to do that for the plurals.

Das Kind. Die Kinder.

Try to think of each word as a two parter, so instead "Das" and "Kind" it's "Das Kinder", all in one.

And it really is a game of memorisation. Maybe hundreds of years ago it made sense to give boy "Junge" a masculine entry "Der" and girl "Mädchen" a neutral entry "Das" but these days from our perspective it's just random bits tacked onto words.

If it helps, get a piece of paper and rule three lines down it. One is Die, one is Das, the last is Der. Then write down each new word you learn under the specific gender. Carry the table around and read it when you've got a spare minute, make up flash cards, get friends to quiz you on it, etc. You'll get there. :)

October 30, 2014

adeepdarkfantasy

How could I tell the difference between Present Continuous and Simple Present tense in German? Is there a certain difference? plzzz

August 14, 2014

Ivanaa23

why is "DAS wasser", if "WAS" indicates neuter and the water is in the feminine gender?

August 17, 2014

jihx

If the boy is drinking the water why is it not "den Vasser"? He is the one who is drinking the water. Please help friends!

August 21, 2014

NewtonWren

One doesn't affect the other.

Say there's a cat and a dog in the room. The cat doesn't start barking, and the dog doesn't start purring, they're each separate. "Der Junge" and "das Wasser" are the two objects in the room connected by the verb "trinkt". Doesn't make them the same thing though.

October 30, 2014

Barmaleykin

der - deN der Brot - deN Bot

die - die

das - das das Wasser - das Wasser

September 12, 2014

Karlopavlenic

"Der" and "die" sound pretty same ...

August 25, 2014

Mitmo99

I love lamp

October 17, 2014

saboortabesh

I dont some drinkst ing some without ing i don't know if know now friends please help each others it is the best way pretend that we are classmate

March 15, 2015

BharatKathari

The boy drink the water - wrong! The boy drinks the water - correct!

How?

June 17, 2015

HannahandYoyo

my bro messed me up :(

June 18, 2015

shantaepitts

yes

July 10, 2015

Harsha257183

What is the difference between "trinkt and trinkst"

August 5, 2015

qubad11

Du trinkst Er/Sie/Es trinkt

September 10, 2015

KarlaEdithMares

what???

September 9, 2015

msirichit

So why the definite article of "water" doesn't change when an action (eating) is being directed to it?

October 5, 2015

duoroland

is lad a good informal translation for jungen?

October 10, 2015

Papp_Istvan

simply drinks water why the hell is not ok??? why should I write drinks THE water???

April 6, 2016

ArnoldvandeWorp

I am from the Netherlands and i wonder why "the boy drinks water" is not good and "the boy drinks the water" is the right answer.

January 27, 2017

Papp_Istvan

I think this is wrong...perhaps you're right. Cannot drink "the water'" ..the water is not a person...i think...so is not a "he"or not even a "she"...so would be enough "the boy drinks water"..

January 30, 2017

stacy529683

Why cant it be the boy drinks water?

May 7, 2017

George833902

What is the difference between "the boy is drinking the water." and "the boy drinks the water."? Duo seems to take these two answers interchangeably.

August 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.