1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E holoholo kākou."

"E holoholo kākou."

Translation:Let's cruise.

July 29, 2019

7 Comments


kelii....

cruise here means not the boat per se, but to stroll around on foot, by car, etc. kind of like how kids on the continent cruise town on Friday nights.


rabelon

I thought holoholo meant "wander."


kelii....

That is ‘auana actually.


villajidiot

I guess we might say "hit the town" or "go out" on the mainland.


MacKinzieRob

from, P&E "to go out for a walk, ride or sail. to go out for pleasure"


KarinLynn1

Well you can't say let's go out here or you would get it wrong as I did! :(


KarinLynn1

Is this a kind of idiom? (Since holoholo really means sort of like travel: "1. vi. To go for a walk, ride, or sail; to go out for pleasure, stroll, promenade") So why can't my answer "let's go!" be right? (I understand it's not go = hele, but holoholo is not cruise like boogey....?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.