1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "His shout is very loud."

"His shout is very loud."

Translation:Teriaknya sangat keras.

July 29, 2019

5 Comments


Mee118905

I think it should be 'teriakannya'... for 'shout' here is a noun, so it is 'teriakan', not teriak which is a verb.


Mee118905

Thank you for correcting me... But i think 'teriak' is rarely used as a noun, it'll probably sound unnatural. Even the example from the link you gave where 'teriak' acts as a noun from KBBI above, "terdengar teriak orang dari arah sungai" still sounds akward, doesn't it? And it'ill be more natural if the word 'teriak' changed into 'teriakan'... but who am i to judge? I'm still learning... hahaha...


Femmy813541

I should've checked before I posted :-)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.