"Certa gente non lavora come lui."

Translation:Certain people don't work like him.

June 12, 2014

35 Comments


TheBigE1980

Although most people say "like him," the way to (technically) say it correctly is like "he." DL, please stop punishing the few remaining people who speak with correct grammar, and accept "like he."

June 12, 2014

BahadirGurcan

I dont think "like him" is incorrect

May 24, 2015

ivan.is.here

I agree. Language is not static. The people of 2216 will have their own idiosyncrasies and idioms.

January 22, 2016

Tracie279235

The question is whether to use objective or subjective. The sentence would be expressed as "Certain people do not work like he works." For "him" to be correct, we'd have to say that it's acceptable in English (American English in my case), to say "him works." While I agree with Athmel that language morphs, I have not yet found native English speakers who would consider it to be comfortable, even using relaxed standards, to say "Him works from 8:00 to 5:00." And this is exactly the same construction we'd be using to end this sentence with "him."

While I am not averse to DL accepting "him" (grammar philosophy ideologies aside), DL should actually accept the construction that is more structurally supported, as well--as "he" is not incorrect by any measure.

November 9, 2017

Chaaaarlotjeeee

Exactly. I fear to use proper grammar too...

June 16, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I wince at bad grammar too, but here I'm thinking that "like him" is correct. Here, "like" is a preposition, taking "him," whereas we could also say "certain people don't work as he does," then "as" is an adverb defining "he does." I couldn't find a succinct link on this one, but if you look for "like" and "preposition," you will see "like" on lists of prepositions.

August 20, 2014

redbrickhouse

Indeed "like" can function as a preposition. Wikipedia gives some examples to illustrate this. I am not qualified to give a good explanation of why "like him" is incorrect in this case. I just can't come up with the vocabulary for it. But here is a sentence that IS correct grammatically. "I wish I were like him." My sentence compares "I" with "him". These are both pronouns. "Him" is the object of the preposition "like". This is a comparison of two individuals. If I say, instead, "I wish I could sing like he does", I am comparing my action (singing) with his. In this case "like" is not functioning as a preposition. (I believe it is functioning as a conjunction.) I can shorten this sentence to "I wish I could sing like (or AS) he." But if I change "he" to "him", I have made a mistake, because "like him does" is not correct.

What I say here is supported by Merriam-Webster.

April 8, 2016

Tracie279235

The sentence, if fully expressed, would be "Certain people do not work like he works." My ear would consider it to be awkward for a person to say "Certain people do not work like him works." This is why it's not correct--it takes a subjective case, not an objective case. The below offers a further explanation:

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/when-to-use-i-and-when-to-use-me

November 9, 2017

Lorrana208664

Well certainly,"like he" is correct. "Like him' IS grammatically incorrect. Take it from an elementary school teacher like me.

July 4, 2017

Anne737429

"as he does" would be correct, but like he on its own isn't.

August 24, 2018

Annalinda13

I agree...."he" is correct.

August 31, 2017

inkaradise

But that is not correct grammar. To force the use of "he" in this sentence would require turning it into a dependent clause, which means a verb is needed, e.g. "certain people don't work like he works.". Otherwise, you have to leave the "he" as the object of the sentence, which would mean the use of "him". If you want to do it another way, try changing the sentence into the question "certain people don't work like who/whom?". Which is correct and is the answer to it "he" or "him"? You can argue about "who/whom" in everyday language, but not he/him.

As the joke goes; this is the sort of nonsense up with which I shall not put, even if it's 3 years later.

January 7, 2018

terriridge

Totally agree!

March 11, 2018

WouterVanN

Sent them the same message but it is still flagged as wrong.

May 11, 2019

rezo15

Now I can be passive-aggressive in Italian!

February 7, 2016

lemnisca

Why is it lavora and not lavorano here? Is it not "certain people" (plural) who are the subject (i.e. are working)?

January 21, 2015

KarlYoung2

Gente, meaning people is actually singular. It's an exception in that it acts like singular nouns that end in o or a, but actually has the plural meaning of people (vs the singular person). So, treat it as la gente. FYI, le persone, meaning people as well is the "plural" way of saying people (or one of the ways I should say).

March 23, 2015

lemnisca

Thanks for the explanation!

March 23, 2015

Caterinabella

I reported my confusion of "certa gente" and "certe sere". Now I see the difference. Thank you KarlYoung2.

May 26, 2015

baggiemews

Certain people i.e. those that are sure, do not argue over him or he, but certain (specific) other people don't work that way. Just a thought:)

September 24, 2015

SethMartin

I feel that the (far and away more common) idiomatic him makes sense for DL. After all, it is to learn to speak a language, not discuss rigid rules ignored by the majority of speakers.

December 31, 2014

Ricktis

I agree with The Big E 1980--to a point. The correct way to translate the sentence in English is "Certain people do not work as he." Not "like him" The English sentence would continue this way "Certain people do not work as he would work." Since "as" is an acceptable tranlation of "come" why not use it?

August 22, 2014

DigitalMuaddib

One would say, "As he," if one were using an adverb to describe a quality of the way in which he works. "Like him" would be used when describing the manner in which he works. For example, if I were showing someone how to do a task, I would say, "Like this," and not, "As this."

January 27, 2015

jaye16

Yes, or to be more precise you'd say, "as he does". Another example is: "He runs like a deer." but: "He works as a taxi driver." and since "as" is a conjunction we use it when there is a clause: "He runs as if his life depended on it." But we all must recognize that "like" has taken over in spoken language (cringe, cringe) and written may not be far behind. Then again we must keep in mind that language is a living evolving thing and changes will occur. Duo seems to have embraced the more common usage.

January 27, 2015

Tracie279235

Except, even in the case of manner, it would remain "he."

"Certain people do not work like he works." I would never say "Certain people do not work like him works." Or, to your specific claim "Certain people do not work in the same manner in which he works." I would not say "Certain people do not work in the same manner in which him works."

November 9, 2017

jaye16

Agreed. On the other hand since Duo has "like" as the first hover definition there is a good likelihood that it will be rejected. Until it's included if you want to progress more smoothly I'd use like and keep "as" for "after class" use.

August 30, 2014

brendanled

DL just told me the translation was "Some people don't work like him"what gives?

October 9, 2017

ruthholl

Like him grates on this English speakers ears. I prefer like he does

April 4, 2018

Flysalot

"Certain people don't work like he" sounds very clumsy and wrong to my ears but so does the 'correct' version. did anyone try putting in "Certain people don't work as he does" in full to see if Duo accepts this?

July 18, 2018

CharleenCo1

Ok, I thought it said, "certain people like him do not work." wrong, but I found all the words in there.

August 8, 2018

crystal95u

This level of shade is giving me flashbacks to after work drinks.

January 22, 2019

SuleKucuk

in question singular in answer plural

May 12, 2019

Cesare100

your translation of sentences like these is consistently AWFUL! They hurt the ears! It's not HIM, but HE! Would DL please please finally change it!

May 27, 2019

Lauraj77

My answer was called incorrect, and I had written it word for word, exactly as per correct answer!

July 1, 2019

richardden328382

earlier it was made clear that Gente was plural so why is this not lavorano?

July 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.