1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Beviamo dai bicchieri."

"Beviamo dai bicchieri."

Translation:We drink from glasses.

June 12, 2014

51 Comments


darcara

Someone help me understand why "We drink from the glasses" would be wrong... I thought the plural "the" article, i, would be part of the dai contraction. Thank you

June 14, 2014

AnnBeverid

Still marking 'from the' as incorrect...needs fixing


Caleb829123

Nope Just tried we drink from the drinking glasses, failed


Paul604

Yes likewise, "dai" means "from the", so don't see how that could be wrong either.


lueig

yes, I think it should be correct with the 'the'


MessinaLinda

not today...20 Aug 2019


Caterinabella

3/26/16 - "From the glasses" was accepted for me. Glad to see DL corrected it.


PeterMottola

I put "We drink from cups" and got it wrong. One "correct" answer listed was "We drink form cups," with typo. Admin/moderator: please fix!


theredcebuano

It is "from the" cups. Since "dai" is a contraction of "da i" or "from the." IDK with the translations though.


Muyil

The hints are sometimes misleading


samig59

Click on dai and you get the meaning "from the" . Write it and get it marked as error. I don't get it. Somebody explain please or give my heart back. Thank you.


teacher-hiker

I'm with you. In matter of fact, we could be speaking of specific glasses, and so in that case "the" is warranted. I will report the oversight to the site. Prego.


Caleb829123

We drink from the glasses could imply that they drink from personal glasses. There are a number of reasons here. (I gave you your heart sam, don't worry)


Sarahgr

Still wrong on 7/30... So many broken hearts...


delia.52

Isn't bicchieri glasses and cups are tazze?


dwsmith27

July 19, 2014 We drink from the glasses is still not accepted.


MariaDeFaz2

Still not corrected 7/22/14


NellDillon

What is the difference between "beviamo" and "libiamo" (Giuseppe Verdi, "La Traviata" Act 1)?


LorenzoLM

beviamo we drink

libiamo we sip


mbangaclarence

Duolingo is a great app but i think it is high time they begin providing a little explanations to each new chapter or topic in order to make understandx easier and to reduce confusion


1108501969

Same crap, darcara. Reported them.


ausinman

On 01.08.2014, it's still wrong! Just reported! Please fix!


derly.fer

" From the" is finally right! (sep 9-2014)


thinkname

can 'beviamo' also be translated as 'let's drink....'?


Kgm_7

Why do one of the correct solutions say 'We drink form cups.' That's wrong and needs fixing. Also, why was my answer 'We drink from the cups' not accepted...


Marina.MN

Because it is a computer the one who checks if we're wrong or right and as long as the correct word registered is "form" (which is just a mistake of whoever made that exercise), it doesn't matter that we write correctly "We drink from cups" because the computer simply can't figure it out. :D I'm sure a lot of people reported that mistake and all we can do is to hope that duolingo will fix it ^.^ or, if we feel better, to report it over and over again xD Good luck on!


HenGlen

Agreed with comments below "dai" = "da" + "I" therefore 'from the...' is correct


Seatsuh

Still says drink form cups is the correct answer... Please fix!


BowmansCastle

Still not corrected as of 8/14.


lordofrivendell

I thought it was "dagli"? Why is it "dai"?


StanKing1

Because bicchieri begins with a regular consonant. Dagli would come before a masculine plural word starting with a vowel, a z, or an impure s.


jdondavidson

What is wrong with using the word Beakers instead of Glasses?


Caleb829123

Context. Who drinks from beakers (Assuming you aren't at a '''Parks and Recreation'''' club)?


minimi1984

This sentence is a little dull. I wish duo had more points of reference sometimes.


Zoe145821

Many people do drink from glasses.


wildflamer17

I accidentally put "We drink the glasses" oops XD Painful.


MilosDjogi

This need fixing. First time i wrote "from glasses", and it wasn't correct, and now i wrote "from cup" - still wrong.


JefersonSc19375

Doesn'it Bicchieri mean glasses?


Caleb829123

It does. not nessicarly the one's you're rockin' in that picture, though


Jim715411

Marked glasses wrong and stated that 'from the cups" is the answer


gladchef

Why was" from the cups" marked as right answer


Yellowboat26

Why does Duolingo do it like that!?


Nina833095

why is this phrase in the "colors" part?


EmilioLomb1

This is still wrong


ritabby7

This lesson on prepositions is not well taught. It's confusing. The little "lesson explanation" doesn't give much explanation on which prep to use with which object.


MessinaLinda

dai = from the: We drink FROM THE glasses ...(CORRECT THIS )

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.