"a smart woman and a smart man"

Translation:اِمْرَأة ذَكِيّة وَرَجُل ذَكِيّ

July 30, 2019

6 Comments


Albebrando

Why is the woman ذكية and the man is ذكي? Is it a case of gender declination or is it due to the order in the phrase?

August 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, gender declination.

August 14, 2019

Juan505555

The و means 'and'. It is preffixed to the second term, in this case to the word for 'woman'.

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

prefixed to رجل (man)

August 5, 2019

Kirby883221

و / wa meaning and always attaches itself to the following word?

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yep it attaches to the next word

July 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.