1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a smart woman and a smart ma…

"a smart woman and a smart man"

Translation:اِمْرَأة ذَكِيّة وَرَجُل ذَكِيّ

July 30, 2019

10 Comments


dreifius

Why is the woman ذكية and the man is ذكي? Is it a case of gender declination or is it due to the order in the phrase?


TJ_Q8

Yes, gender declination.


Kaylin171598

Why is the female "smart" and the male "smart" different?


TJ_Q8

Arabic is a gender-based language. Words can be either masculine or feminine. Adjectives describing the noun (either attributive, attached to the noun, or predicative) must reflect the gender of the noun they're describing and under its influence. Also, adjectives change according to the number (singular, dual, plural), and in the attributive case, they follow the noun in being definite or not.


Kirby883221

و / wa meaning and always attaches itself to the following word?


TJ_Q8

Yep it attaches to the next word


Narx_var_Emreis

? ز and ذ difference between


TJ_Q8

ذ

This one is like the English (Th) in That.

ز

This one is like "Z" in English (as in Zebra, Zip, etc).


TRaqis

Imraatun sakiatun wa rajulun saki ???


TJ_Q8

Yes, it should be like that, but with "S" changed to "TH" (like the Green δ or TH in English This).
In fact, to make things complete, it should be: imra2atun THakiyyatun wa rajulun THakiyyun. However, usually we drop the last vowel in the last word in the sentence because there is nothing coming afterward.
This said, the audio here is saying the sentence as someone in a dialect would speak. In modern dialects of Arabic, people don't care much about the ending vowels (which are important in standard Arabic) and usually would end words with "sukuun" or like the example above, with (-h) sound when it is due. So, your sentence is actually perfect and correct (except for the "S" sound).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.