"Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder."

Translation:Please come back in three days.

April 17, 2013

21 Comments


cem3246

Why is wieder at the end of the sentence?

December 24, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

One of those separable verbs, it seems: wiederkommen, meaning to come back or recur.

February 5, 2014

AnotherDryu

Do the separable verb parts always have to go at the end of the sentence?

December 10, 2018

T_d_r

Why is it 'Tagen' instead of 'Tage'? Is that because of the case?

August 11, 2014

Jujubees

Yes it's because of the dative case. A lot of nouns take an ending "n" with dative.

August 25, 2014

jami.saich

Why can't it be a question? (Kommen Sie?)

February 21, 2019

PhilHolley

I think this sentence uses the German imperative, being a polite command rather than a question.

Hypothetical situation: A man called Bob goes to a shop to buy some shoes which are very popular and are selling out quickly. When Bob asks the sales assistant for a pair of these shoes he is told, "There are currently none in stock due to their popularity however there will be a new delivery of these shoes in the next three days." The sales assistant then says, "Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder" - "Please come back in three days".

March 16, 2019

Will709432

I think you're right. Looks to me, no expert, that this is imperative with bitte to be polite as you say, and the weider, again, not a seperable verb as suggested in earlier posts. But input from a mod would help clear this up. :)

Thanks, I lingotted you :)

March 20, 2019, 11:47 AM

The-German-Hit

'Bitte kommen weider in drei Tagen'. How is it? Not good? If so, why? What else?

August 21, 2018

airela

please, come in three days again ? not good?

April 17, 2013

Levi

@airela : "Please come back again in three days." is accepted now.

May 23, 2013

klausjkueck

No it's not - just tried it

May 8, 2016

FisherLiz

You would be understood - but for "Kommen Sie wieder" English-speakers would say "Come back again", and then add the time period. We do sometimes separate bits of verbal phrases, but not in this example!

August 18, 2013

CallMeAnja

Please come again in three days that would be better here.

November 14, 2013

john.newbe

But come back is not accepted ! If you come back isn't the here understood?

March 29, 2014

tarifas

Sie is formal you, sie is they, Sie Kommen is "you come"

April 26, 2014

AbhishekSatheesh

Is "Please come again after three days" a wrong translation?

June 14, 2015

professorjd

I think it would be wrong because "in three days" means three days from now whereas "after three days means any time after three days have passed.

July 18, 2015

BrewnoB

How does wieder differ from zurück? Are the words practically interchangeable?

August 22, 2018

LawrenceWelch

The female voice seems to be saying "winder" instead of "wieder".

September 19, 2018

Hodorious

Sounds like she says „wilder“ instead of „wieder“.

December 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.