1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tag…

"Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder."

Translation:Please come back in three days.

April 17, 2013

40 Comments


cem3246

Why is wieder at the end of the sentence?


OldSpiceGuy

One of those separable verbs, it seems: wiederkommen, meaning to come back or recur.


AnotherDryu

Do the separable verb parts always have to go at the end of the sentence?


T_d_r

Why is it 'Tagen' instead of 'Tage'? Is that because of the case?


Jujubees

Yes it's because of the dative case. A lot of nouns take an ending "n" with dative.


MatthiasHOFNNG

But why is this dative?


acqualinda

The preposition "in" takes the accusative when there is motion. In the case of "in drei Tagen" there is no motion so it takes the dative.

Tag comes Tagen in dative plural.


BrewnoB

How does wieder differ from zurück? Are the words practically interchangeable?


andersonvom

AFAIK, wieder conveys the idea of doing something again (as in "one more time"), whereas zurück gives an idea of motion back to a place.


SamiaELSharkawy

Did you know yet, if so can yiu please explain it?


jami.saich

Why can't it be a question? (Kommen Sie?)


PhilHolley

I think this sentence uses the German imperative, being a polite command rather than a question.

Hypothetical situation: A man called Bob goes to a shop to buy some shoes which are very popular and are selling out quickly. When Bob asks the sales assistant for a pair of these shoes he is told, "There are currently none in stock due to their popularity however there will be a new delivery of these shoes in the next three days." The sales assistant then says, "Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder" - "Please come back in three days".


airela

please, come in three days again ? not good?


Levi

@airela : "Please come back again in three days." is accepted now.


klausjkueck

No it's not - just tried it


FisherLiz

You would be understood - but for "Kommen Sie wieder" English-speakers would say "Come back again", and then add the time period. We do sometimes separate bits of verbal phrases, but not in this example!


CallMeAnja

Please come again in three days that would be better here.


The-German-Hit

'Bitte kommen weider in drei Tagen'. How is it? Not good? If so, why? What else?


SamiaELSharkawy

Wieder should be at the end of the sentence because the verb is separable "wiederkommen"


waffle_lord

How about "please come again in three days"?


PopSixSquish

Why is the verb first?


Minervas37

It's an imperative sentence (command).

In these cases German and English are very similar.

  • Command:
    • "Geh weg!"
    • "Go away!"
  • Statement:
    • "Ich habe eine Katze."
    • "I have a cat."
  • Question:
    • "Hast du das gesehen?"
    • "Have you seen that?"

pbrazina

Why wouldn't it be 'Sie kommt bitte in drei tagen wieder.'


john.newbe

But come back is not accepted ! If you come back isn't the here understood?


tarifas

Sie is formal you, sie is they, Sie Kommen is "you come"


AbhishekSatheesh

Is "Please come again after three days" a wrong translation?


professorjd

I think it would be wrong because "in three days" means three days from now whereas "after three days means any time after three days have passed.


TWPXzem4

please come three days from now - marked as incorrect


Michaelholme

How would you say, "Please come back? "


Minervas37

"Bitte kommen Sie wieder." (normal)

"Bitte beehren sie uns bald wieder." (high society)


RicardoJef3

He said Im and the answer is In... really?


SamiaELSharkawy

Can i but bitte after in drei tagen?


hmsong.10

This might be a dumb question, but without "wieder," this sentence would then say "Please come in three days." Correct?


Jan142022

where is the word "wieder" in this sentence?


shahbaz421501

This feels like a question to me. Can anyone elucidate?


acqualinda

It's the imperative : kommen Sie, made more polite by the addition of "bitte".


Hodorious

Sounds like she says „wilder“ instead of „wieder“.


LawrenceWelch

The female voice seems to be saying "winder" instead of "wieder".


JustinFrie13

The Duolingo voice in the foreign language pronounces it incorrectly and it garbled

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.