1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro scrivono il libro."

"Loro scrivono il libro."

Translation:They write the book.

April 17, 2013

41 Comments


avberdy

Could it also be translated to "They are writing the book" instead of "they write the book"?


Morphenius

Yep. As Michele Thomas is fond of saying, "There is no am-ing, no is-ing, no are-ing in the Italian language." Whenever in English you use "to be" plus a gerund in the present tense (e.g. "I'm going to the store"), you drop the "to be" verb entirely and instead conjugate the gerund ("I go to the store").


JonessaC

So, how about if it's 'They WROTE the book'? Thanks.


Believer4Life

What is the is the difference between un libro and il libro?


Franco_Incitti

"Un libro" means "A book" "il libro" means "the book"


Chris123456

Un libro is a book, just any old book. Il libro is the book, definitely the one you want to read.


doris.borg

Thanks .I understand more now.


jackhodgson

What's the difference between essi scrivono and loro scrivono?


mollyjean23

Essi scrivono is closer to meaning they are writing. Essi is from essere which means to be. Loro scrivono just means they write.


Rae.F
Mod

No, essi is just another word for the 3rd person plural pronoun "they", generally used with non-humans.

Essere is the "to be" verb used for the copula ("I am tall"; "You are over there".) The "to be" verb used for the continuous form of a verb is stare.
"They are in the middle of reading right now" would be "Loro stanno scrivendo."
"They are fish" would be "Essi sono pesci."

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=stare
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=scrivere


becky1890

Thanks for the link


lordoftherings

wouldn't it be, they wrote the book?


Franco_Incitti

No, the verb "wrote" is being used in the preterite (past) tense. Scrivono is a present tense verb meaning they are in the act of completing the action. Therefore, the translation is "They write the book" meaning they are doing it presently and not "They wrote the book" meaning it already happened.


lordoftherings

Thanks!!!!!!! That helps a lot.:) I was really confused.


Victoria12343

how do you know if its scrivono or scrivoma


mmiyokobaew

@victoria12343, I don't know even it's difficult for me


Rae.F
Mod

Hi. There is a comment right next to yours with a conjugation chart. If you have more difficulties, please ask specific questions, but I encourage you to read all of the comments on the page first in case it was already addressed.


Angel6243

Since the other sentence like this was translated "He wrote in the book" Why can't this also be translated with "in"?


Rae.F
Mod

il libro vs nel libro

Edit for a better answer: Because when you write in a book, you take a book that already exists and add your own notes, underlines, highlights, etc. But when you write a book, you are creating it, being the author.


AydinGuliyev

it can be translate 'they are writing the book'


Si1ll2e3

Could you just write scrivono il libro because if the implicit subjekt?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, the subject pronoun is optional.


placenamehere3

How do you know which word it is?


Rae.F
Mod

Not everyone gets this presented to them the same way. I assume you're referring to the fill-in-the-blank style of question? Verbs have to conjugate to the subject. Articles, adjectives, and possessives have to agree with the noun they go with.

If you had ____ scrivono il libro then the subject needs to be 3rd person plural. Either the pronoun loro or some plural reference like gli uomini or le ragazze.

If you had Loro ____ il libro then the verb must conjugate to the subject loro. Options that make sense here include scrivono and legono.

If you had Loro scrivono ____ libro then you need a singular masculine article, either il for the definite article or un for the indefinite article.

If you had Loro scrivono il ____ then you need a singular masculine noun. Options that make sense here include libro and menu.


jackraccah34

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/ If you need to translate words from English to Italian


grace1274

What? This writing stuff is making no sense!


Rae.F
Mod

What part is confusing to you?

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=scrivere

io scrivo = I write
tu scrivi = you (s) write
lui/lei scrive = he/she writes
noi scriviamo = we write
voi scrivete = you (pl) write
loro scrivono = they write


Hus4rz

Thing is, grammar isn;t really well described on Duolingo.


Rae.F
Mod

You're not expected to only use Duolingo. It's important to use outside sources as well.


Hus4rz

I know...

I tried to do the first few lessons here, then I've had to start looking everything up on internet. Duolingo is fine for expanding vocabulary and exercising, not for grammar.


PeterJacks144506

What about you plural formal?


Rae.F
Mod
YOU Italian
singular informal tu
singular formal Lei
plural informal voi
plural formal Loro

GryffindorKat

on another question it said 'loro scrivete' !! Which one's right!!


Rae.F
Mod

"Loro scrivete" sounds like an error:
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=scrivere

io scrivo = I write
tu scrivi = you (s) write
lui/lei scrive = he/she writes
noi scriviamo = we write
voi scrivete = you (pl) write
loro scrivono = they write

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.