"Loro scrivono il libro."

Translation:They write the book.

April 17, 2013

53 Comments


avberdy

Could it also be translated to "They are writing the book" instead of "they write the book"?

July 17, 2014

Morphenius

Yep. As Michele Thomas is fond of saying, "There is no am-ing, no is-ing, no are-ing in the Italian language." Whenever in English you use "to be" plus a gerund in the present tense (e.g. "I'm going to the store"), you drop the "to be" verb entirely and instead conjugate the gerund ("I go to the store").

September 8, 2014

1700wdw

Thanks

January 14, 2015

JonessaC

So, how about if it's 'They WROTE the book'? Thanks.

March 18, 2015

Rae.F
March 18, 2015

StephaniePaque

Right, or they should put "wrote."

May 13, 2016

Rae.F

Nope. "Wrote" is past tense, and that's not covered until later in the tree.

May 14, 2016

becky1890

No not really because "wrote" is past tense

June 24, 2017

Believer4Life

What is the is the difference between un libro and il libro?

April 17, 2013

Franco_Incitti

"Un libro" means "A book" "il libro" means "the book"

July 29, 2013

Chris123456

Un libro is a book, just any old book. Il libro is the book, definitely the one you want to read.

April 17, 2013

doris.borg

Thanks .I understand more now.

December 22, 2013

Monserrat95

Un libro= a book, il libro=the book

November 21, 2015

lordoftherings

wouldn't it be, they wrote the book?

July 31, 2013

Franco_Incitti

No, the verb "wrote" is being used in the preterite (past) tense. Scrivono is a present tense verb meaning they are in the act of completing the action. Therefore, the translation is "They write the book" meaning they are doing it presently and not "They wrote the book" meaning it already happened.

August 1, 2013

lordoftherings

Thanks!!!!!!! That helps a lot.:) I was really confused.

August 2, 2013

jackhodgson

What's the difference between essi scrivono and loro scrivono?

December 23, 2013

mollyjean23

Essi scrivono is closer to meaning they are writing. Essi is from essere which means to be. Loro scrivono just means they write.

September 17, 2014

Rae.F

I don't think that's right. According to italian-verbs.com, egli is just an alternate form of the 3rd person singular and essi is just an alternate form of the 3rd person plural. Also, essere is the form of "to be" used for the copula ("I am tall"; "You are over there".) The "to be" verb used for the continuous form of a verb is stare. "They are reading" would be "Loro/essi stanno scrivendo."

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=stare
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=scrivere

September 18, 2014

becky1890

Thanks for the link

June 24, 2017

SlimeShady2

Thank you

December 14, 2016

Victoria12343

how do you know if its scrivono or scrivoma

January 2, 2017

Rae.F

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=scrivere

For regular verbs, this chart is useful:

(No, I don't know the difference between the two -ire conjugation patterns.)

January 2, 2017

Hus4rz

I think the second conjugation for -ire is when there is both a vowel and consonant before -ire.

August 20, 2017

Angel6243

Since the other sentence like this was translated "He wrote in the book" Why can't this also be translated with "in"?

April 22, 2014

Rae.F

il libro vs nel libro

Edit for a better answer: Because when you write in a book, you take a book that already exists and add your own notes, underlines, highlights, etc. But when you write a book, you are creating it, being the author.

May 30, 2014

estelabanana

I am having a hard time with the usage of "write" like how would I know if it should be scrivono or scrivete and such?

June 25, 2015

Victoria12343

how do you know if its scrivono or scrivioma

January 2, 2017

AydinGuliyev

it can be translate 'they are writing the book'

March 21, 2017

Leslieann835473

❤❤❤❤

April 12, 2017

Si1ll2e3

Could you just write scrivono il libro because if the implicit subjekt?

November 19, 2017

Rae.F

Yes.

November 19, 2017

placenamehere3

How do you know which word it is?

November 26, 2017

Rae.F

Not everyone gets this presented to them the same way. I assume you're referring to the fill-in-the-blank style of question? Verbs have to conjugate to the subject. Articles, adjectives, and possessives have to agree with the noun they go with.

If you had ____ scrivono il libro then the subject needs to be 3rd person plural. Either the pronoun loro or some plural reference like gli uomini or le ragazze.

If you had Loro ____ il libro then the verb must conjugate to the subject loro. Options that make sense here include scrivono and legono.

If you had Loro scrivono ____ libro then you need a singular masculine article, either il for the definite article or un for the indefinite article.

If you had Loro scrivono il ____ then you need a singular masculine noun. Options that make sense here include libro and menu.

November 26, 2017

Samantha536053

Did anyone else notice that it doesn't say " il " in the fast version?

July 2, 2018

saltrifili

Still can't hear the difference between un and il because of the recording

August 19, 2014

Lolzmelol

What? This writing stuff is making no sense!

November 22, 2015

Rae.F

What part is confusing to you?

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=scrivere

io scrivo = I write
tu scrivi = you (s) write
lui/lei scrive = he/she writes
noi scriviamo = we write
voi scrivete = you (pl) write
loro scrivono = they write

November 23, 2015

Hus4rz

Thing is, grammar isn;t really well described on Duolingo.

August 20, 2017

Rae.F

You're not expected to only use Duolingo. It's important to use outside sources as well.

August 20, 2017

Hus4rz

I know...

I tried to do the first few lessons here, then I've had to start looking everything up on internet. Duolingo is fine for expanding vocabulary and exercising, not for grammar.

August 20, 2017

PeterJacks144506

What about you plural formal?

August 27, 2018

Rae.F
YOU Italian
singular informal tu
singular formal Lei
plural informal voi
plural formal Loro
August 27, 2018

ximena512827

I kinda hate duolingo it's hard for me so don't judged me cause i just started the language Italian

December 2, 2015

becky1890

Dont we we dont ☺

June 24, 2017

Victoria12343

sorry I meant scrivono vs. scriviamo

January 2, 2017

Barry884960

loro scrivono il libro

July 23, 2017

PedroPuert8

I think that it would make more sense if it was: "Loro scrivono un libro".

May 4, 2018

helena446570

My answer was correct

March 6, 2019

Rae.F

"Correct" is not a good translation of "Loro scrivono il libro".

March 6, 2019

GryffindorKat

on another question it said 'loro scrivete' !! Which one's right!!

November 30, 2014

Rae.F

"Loro scrivete" sounds like an error:
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=scrivere

io scrivo = I write
tu scrivi = you (s) write
lui/lei scrive = he/she writes
noi scriviamo = we write
voi scrivete = you (pl) write
loro scrivono = they write

November 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.