"Loro scrivono il libro."

Translation:They write the book.

April 17, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avberdy

Could it also be translated to "They are writing the book" instead of "they write the book"?


Morphenius

Yep. As Michele Thomas is fond of saying, "There is no am-ing, no is-ing, no are-ing in the Italian language." Whenever in English you use "to be" plus a gerund in the present tense (e.g. "I'm going to the store"), you drop the "to be" verb entirely and instead conjugate the gerund ("I go to the store").


JonessaC

So, how about if it's 'They WROTE the book'? Thanks.


limkiathao

I can't hear the il


Believer4Life

What is the is the difference between un libro and il libro?


Franco_Incitti

"Un libro" means "A book" "il libro" means "the book"


Chris123456

Un libro is a book, just any old book. Il libro is the book, definitely the one you want to read.


doris.borg

Thanks .I understand more now.


jackhodgson

What's the difference between essi scrivono and loro scrivono?


Victoria12343

how do you know if its scrivono or scrivoma


kyutterz

@victoria12343, I don't know even it's difficult for me


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hi. There is a comment right next to yours with a conjugation chart. If you have more difficulties, please ask specific questions, but I encourage you to read all of the comments on the page first in case it was already addressed.


lordoftherings

wouldn't it be, they wrote the book?


Franco_Incitti

No, the verb "wrote" is being used in the preterite (past) tense. Scrivono is a present tense verb meaning they are in the act of completing the action. Therefore, the translation is "They write the book" meaning they are doing it presently and not "They wrote the book" meaning it already happened.


lordoftherings

Thanks!!!!!!! That helps a lot.:) I was really confused.


Angel6243

Since the other sentence like this was translated "He wrote in the book" Why can't this also be translated with "in"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

il libro vs nel libro

Edit for a better answer: Because when you write in a book, you take a book that already exists and add your own notes, underlines, highlights, etc. But when you write a book, you are creating it, being the author.


AydinGuliyev

it can be translate 'they are writing the book'


Si1ll2e3

Could you just write scrivono il libro because if the implicit subjekt?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the subject pronoun is optional.


placenamehere3

How do you know which word it is?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not everyone gets this presented to them the same way. I assume you're referring to the fill-in-the-blank style of question? Verbs have to conjugate to the subject. Articles, adjectives, and possessives have to agree with the noun they go with.

If you had ____ scrivono il libro then the subject needs to be 3rd person plural. Either the pronoun loro or some plural reference like gli uomini or le ragazze.

If you had Loro ____ il libro then the verb must conjugate to the subject loro. Options that make sense here include scrivono and legono.

If you had Loro scrivono ____ libro then you need a singular masculine article, either il for the definite article or un for the indefinite article.

If you had Loro scrivono il ____ then you need a singular masculine noun. Options that make sense here include libro and menu.


jackraccah34

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/ If you need to translate words from English to Italian


Gary193964

Speak more clearly!


YoBoyChris79520

guys theres thisreally cute girl a door behind me who seems to be my age and i live in italy but am american so im learning to try to make friends with her


[deactivated user]

    Predicted text


Skim024

    Thanks for the comments. They clarify alot


ucallmesch

    Why do i still get this in the "present" lesson with "scrivono" markes as a new word?


1tal1an_d00mguy

    This makes no sense..


Ryski.1

    What is the point of conjugating the verb if you have the pronoun in the sentence already?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.