1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rawad is from Oman."

"Rawad is from Oman."

Translation:رَواد مِن عُمان.

July 30, 2019

8 Comments


benton.1

Is the 2nd "a" In "Rawad" and the "a" in "Oman" being pronounced correctly, at least in MSA? I thought they would have an "aah" sound.


TJ_Q8

If you mean how round is the "A" in these instances, then it really depends on the dialect and the individual itself. I can tell you that the speech machine here is based on Egyptian because of the way long "A" is spelled - not sure how to describe it but I might say a bit backward and more open?

In standard Arabic, I would say it is not very rounded and not very wide open, and a bit frontal. Hope I got to describe this correctly.


benton.1

Thanks TJ, but I'm not sure what sound you're describing by "not very rounded, not very wide open, and a bit frontal". In MSA, would the "a" in these words be like the "a" in "father" and the "a"s in "ah ha!" ?


TJ_Q8

I would say close to "father" more.


YPSILONZ

Why do I hear "un" after Rawad?


TJ_Q8

This is Tanwin or Nunation. They didn't put the vowel mark here over the D in Rawad.


Zayd_D

How does this lesson jump from zero vocab and merely basic "sounding" words, to sentences? The structure makes no sense.


Sarah_130408

The structure makes sense . Grammar is different . But it sure makes sense.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.