1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a tired neighbor"

"a tired neighbor"

Translation:جارة تَعْبانة

July 30, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rory_OConor

can be male!

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

True.

was جار تعبان considered a wrong answer?

July 30, 2019

dave.pretty

yes

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

This should be reported then (and I'm not surprised)

even the word تعبانة is sort of dialectical and not proper Arabic.

August 5, 2019

SpuntotheRatBoy

That's very interesting. Where does it come from?

Also, I tried to report it, but I don't get the option to say "My answer should have been accepted".

October 8, 2019

SpuntotheRatBoy

Thank you @TJ_Q8 that's really clear and interesting.

October 8, 2019

TJ_Q8

Do you mean the word تعبانة?

Well, it is Arabic still, but its make is not proper Arabic. It comes from the verb تعب (ta3aba) or (ta3iba) meaning to be tired. The proper one should be مُتْعَب (mut3ab) for a male or مُتْعَبة for a female. Also تَعِب (ta3ib).
Elsewhere in this course also they use the word جوعان which is dialectical for sure, as the proper Arabic for hungry is جائِع (já'i3) and not Jaw3án (or Go3án as Egyptians say it). This is more like an Egyptian form of the word and not proper Arabic.

October 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.