1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a tired neighbor"

"a tired neighbor"

Translation:جارة تَعْبانة

July 30, 2019

16 Comments


TJ_Q8

True.

was جار تعبان considered a wrong answer?


GrahamWhit324102

Same thing happened to me. This happens quite a lot in this course: they ask to translate from the English, the English sentence they give has no information about gender (so either gender would be acceptable for the Arabic translation), but they say that one of the translations is wrong and the other is right. I can live with it, but it's annoying


GrahamWhit324102

Just happened to me again. Marked as a misprint but not rejected, but still. And there isn't anything in the check list which says "this was marked as a misprint but shouldn't be".


TJ_Q8

This should be reported then (and I'm not surprised)

even the word تعبانة is sort of dialectical and not proper Arabic.


SpuntotheRatBoy

That's very interesting. Where does it come from?

Also, I tried to report it, but I don't get the option to say "My answer should have been accepted".


TJ_Q8

Do you mean the word تعبانة?

Well, it is Arabic still, but its make is not proper Arabic. It comes from the verb تعب (ta3aba) or (ta3iba) meaning to be tired. The proper one should be مُتْعَب (mut3ab) for a male or مُتْعَبة for a female. Also تَعِب (ta3ib).
Elsewhere in this course also they use the word جوعان which is dialectical for sure, as the proper Arabic for hungry is جائِع (já'i3) and not Jaw3án (or Go3án as Egyptians say it). This is more like an Egyptian form of the word and not proper Arabic.


SpuntotheRatBoy

Thank you @TJ_Q8 that's really clear and interesting.


cari488944

may I ask you, why you are able to answer the questions here? you don't have so many exp in Arabic, no offense I was just wondering.


TJ_Q8

Well, I'm a native speaker.
The experience points beside my name are there just because I logged into the course (when it started in beta version) to see how does it look like and it remained there. I had more time before to go through the forum and the questions in exercises to answer questions and I used to write articles in the forum to help learners but unfortunately I don't have much time to do them now but I do answer questions here whenever I get a notification.


cari488944

I never realised there was a forum... (..) makes sense sorry! I thought this was a direct thread for the comments of that exercise. thank you for your answer! if you ever have too much free time I'd hire you as a teacher in no time! learning alone is a little bit bland (don't get me wrong Duolingo is so helpful, well made and I am happy to have that opportunity) :D have a joyful day


TJ_Q8

Thanks same goes to you.

Duolingo is a good "initial" start, but from my experience so far with other languages as well as Arabic itself, I would still put it at the "Beginner" class. There are many mistakes also and the teaching methodology on many occasions can be quite frustrating or simply "unhealthy".


Masha522911

I had no way to know it is a female neighbor


gravity-falls_22

i wrote tierd neighbour and it didn't accept it!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.