1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My pillow is the red one."

"My pillow is the red one."

Translation:Bantal saya yang merah.

July 30, 2019

7 Comments


tuanle163158

what about bantalku adalah yang merah? why using "adalah" here doesn't work.


Artemios5

I'm replying based on what I've seen on other comments here, so take this with a few grains of salt. 'Adalah' is used for definitions, not for specifications.


Lea855250

Couldn't this also mean "my pillow which is red"?


WayangOrang

That would make it a phrase instead of a sentence.


SherleneKl

Why not Bantal saya yang berwana merah?


WayangOrang

"Bantal saya yang berwarna merah ... "
"My pillow which is red ... "

This is a noun phrase (not a sentence).


SherleneKl

Thank you very much WayangOrang.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.