"wa' Doch"

Translation:one object

July 30, 2019

3 Comments


JoshPritch4

It sounds like he's saying ghocj not Doch

July 30, 2019

jdmcowan

It's a she and I can see where your ear might hear that. To properly make the Klingon D, the tip of the tongue should move further back on the roof of the mouth than for an English "d". We aren't used to hearing sounds being made back there except "k" and "g". So it's not supposing that our brains might try to map the sound we hear onto a different similar sound.

July 30, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

It's super interesting what people hear. Once we had a newcomer to Klingon who didn't hear the gh sound at all. When asked to repeat ghobe' he just said 'obe' as his brain had discounted the weird gh sound as not part of the word!

Klingon doesn't have a g sound at all: at no point should a speaker be raising the back of their tongue at the location that makes an English guh or k sound. The q is further back, and the D and S are made with the tip of the tongue. If you run through the Vocabulary 1 module you may be able to find the sentence mara Dalegh'a', which is available in both a male and female voice. Practice the lesson until you find an exercise where it plays the audio for that, and listen to the difference between the gh and D in that word. Both have the same voicing in the throat, but the tongue acts differently. Contrast the growling liquidity of the gh with the dulled tap of the D.

Sometimes the D will sound more like an English one, depending on what is before or after it, as our tongues have to athletically (I always spell that atlhetically, thanks to Klingon) leap from place to place, and sometimes don't hit their targets squarely.

I'm so glad we are able to build audio now. Please do continue to hold us accountable if things don't sound right. Please don't mark the exercises that have no audio yet, because we know, and we're getting to those as fast as we can.

July 30, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.