1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَشير دُكْتور جَيِّد وَسَريع…

"بَشير دُكْتور جَيِّد وَسَريع."

Translation:Bashir is a good and fast doctor.

July 30, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

EH.VanD

Why is "fast and good" in stead of "good and fast" wrong?

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

I think Duolingo wants you to type the adjectives according to the order they are mentioned in exactly, which is "good" first and then "fast" as in the Arabic text.


dotnich

"good and fast" is idiomatic English, and "fast and good" is not.


alive_tilltoday

Seriously.. And most of it Pronounciation is also bad!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.