"هٰذِهِ قِطّة اَلْمُهَنْدِس."

Translation:This is the engineer's cat.

July 30, 2019

2 Comments


PaddyAlton

Not sure I hear the definite article in the audio (THE engineer). Is it there and I can't hear, or is it written but not said, or is there actually a mismatch?

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

It sounds alright for me here.

This said, if you are expecting Al-Muhandis (with A pronounced clearly) then this is not the case here. The "A" in the definite article AL is what we call Hamzat Wassl همزة وصل (ironically this Alif has no hamza like this ء). It means (Connecting hamza). It works somehow like a schwa and sometimes vanishes completely actually like in this case here, where the last vowel of قطةُ (Qitt^atu) gets connected to the next word (Genitive relation here) to form: Qitt^atul-Muhandis. The Alif disappears here though written.

July 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.