1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'IvvaD naghbochmey Dangev?"

"'IvvaD naghbochmey Dangev?"

Translation:Who did you sell the gems to?

July 30, 2019

7 Comments


shrikrishna1

Why is the translation "Whom you are going to sell the gemstones" wrong?


jdmcowan

It would have to be, "To whom..."


DavidTrimb3

It could be Whom are you going to sell the gemstones to? Because that whole "don't end a sentence with a preposition" is prescriptivist bunk. :)

shrikrishna1's sentence also has you are instead of are you.


jdmcowan

The "Whom...to?" version is also an accepted translation, but that extra "to" is required, either at the beginning or at the end. But I hadn't noticed the switched "you are", which must be in the other order since this is a question.


shrikrishna1

Yes I made a mistake


shrikrishna1

Even 'Whom are you going to sell the gemstones to' is not accepted


jdmcowan

That exact sentence, was, indeed, missing. We had "To whom are you going to sell the gemstones," and we had, "Whom will you sell the gemstones to," but we were missing the exact combination of "whom...to" with "going to". It's in there now.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.