1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا نَعْسان اَلْيَوْم."

"أَنا نَعْسان اَلْيَوْم."

Translation:I am sleepy today.

July 30, 2019

6 Comments


_FiX_

نعسانٌ


vsandl

Sleepy and tired are not necessarily the same


Ina589468

Better translation would be : "I am tired today"


EvemarieMo

I see that the first comment is exactly what I wanted to ask: don't you mean, I am TIRED today? Otherwise, I suspect, this is on the same level as "my lion ate my TV".


TinoAriza

The most common expression of "I'm tired" (as opposed to "sleepy") I've encountered with assorted Arabic learning materials and native speakers is (masculine version) -- أنا تعبان


Rashid946441

So, is this the most common way of saying "I'm tired" in Arabic or is it really the stronger form "I'm sleepy"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.