"Who am I?"

Translation:Chi sono io?

April 17, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sacredmaiden

I put in "chi io sono" (going off the understanding that "io" usually goes before "sono", but that was listed as wrong. Why?


Chris123456

Word order is sometimes confusing in Italian but in this case it is perfectly ok to follow the same order as in English to arrive at a good translation. "Chi" = who, "sono" = am, "Io" = I.

Conversely, if you were to say "Chi Io sono" this would translate to "Who I am"

Hope this helps :)


mklein99

What is the difference of "che" and "chi"?


AsadowAli

chi-who like ,chi io sono? chi e lei? chi e tu? how ever che is what or that


unfarfalla

Can we say "Chi sono?"


Niamh.l_dansk

Chi sono is fine. Italians often don't include the 'io' or 'tu' as it's usually clear who the person is from the second half of the verb (sono/sei). Using the first part is often just used to make the sentence more emphatic. Chi sono could also mean who are they (loro sono - they are) but it usually should be clear from the context what the meaning is :)) hope that helps.


AzadFarzad

I wrote like that and Due accepted it..


Jae633849

Chiamate un dottore! Il gufetto ha l'amnesia!


Kasu847918

Why not "è"? What refers to "sono"? Oo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
English Italian
TO BE ESSERE
I am io sono
you are tu sei
he/she/it is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
y'all are voi siete
they are loro sono

JotapeMatos

io sono = i am lei/lui è = she/he is


Anna811544

Why sono and not è ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.