1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Who am I?"

"Who am I?"

Translation:Chi sono io?

April 17, 2013

27 Comments


seizuuki

my first thought when i saw the question


volkei

Sono tu padre


Sacredmaiden

I put in "chi io sono" (going off the understanding that "io" usually goes before "sono", but that was listed as wrong. Why?


Chris123456

Word order is sometimes confusing in Italian but in this case it is perfectly ok to follow the same order as in English to arrive at a good translation. "Chi" = who, "sono" = am, "Io" = I.

Conversely, if you were to say "Chi Io sono" this would translate to "Who I am"

Hope this helps :)


mklein99

What is the difference of "che" and "chi"?


AsadowAli

chi-who like ,chi io sono? chi e lei? chi e tu? how ever che is what or that


PrinceUVA

I'm confused about this, too.


bekahsdream15

The first thing that came to my head was: 24601!!!!!


lovemonroe1

what does that mean?


lemonswag234

It's about Les Misérables, mate :)


scoobert.doo

just another duolingo-induced existential crisis


unfarfalla

Can we say "Chi sono?"


Rae.F
Mod

No, because it's not clear if it should be Chi sono io or Chi sono loro.


Katherine369689

Chi sono loro stile be who are they. Right?


AzadFarzad

I wrote like that and Due accepted it..


Skinborncarlz

I started singing it.


Rosebud348

Life's greatest question


HierOfFire

Jake...from State Farm


Kasu847918

Why not "è"? What refers to "sono"? Oo


Rae.F
Mod
English Italian
TO BE ESSERE
I am io sono
you are tu sei
he/she/it is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
y'all are voi siete
they are loro sono

Anna811544

Why sono and not è ?


Dr.Moir1

I almost left out the 'o' in sono, because I heard 'Son' un poeta' in my head (La Bohème) as the answer! Learning Italian from Opera.... lol.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.