"Who am I?"

Translation:Chi sono io?

5 years ago

24 Comments


m.petropoulos

24601

4 years ago

seizuuki

my first thought when i saw the question

3 years ago

MlleNessMarie

I'm sorry, dear, I love your comment... but it is 24601. :v #lesmis

3 years ago

volkei

Sono tu padre

4 years ago

mklein99

What is the difference of "che" and "chi"?

5 years ago

PrinceUVA

I'm confused about this, too.

4 years ago

AsadowAli

chi-who like ,chi io sono? chi e lei? chi e tu? how ever che is what or that

3 years ago

Sacredmaiden

I put in "chi io sono" (going off the understanding that "io" usually goes before "sono", but that was listed as wrong. Why?

5 years ago

Chris123456

Word order is sometimes confusing in Italian but in this case it is perfectly ok to follow the same order as in English to arrive at a good translation. "Chi" = who, "sono" = am, "Io" = I.

Conversely, if you were to say "Chi Io sono" this would translate to "Who I am"

Hope this helps :)

5 years ago

bekahsdream15

The first thing that came to my head was: 24601!!!!!

3 years ago

lovemonroe1

what does that mean?

3 years ago

lemonswag234

It's about Les Misérables, mate :)

3 years ago

lovemonroe1

thanks hun

3 years ago

scoobert.doo

just another duolingo-induced existential crisis

3 years ago

unfarfalla

Can we say "Chi sono?"

3 years ago

Rae.F

No, because it's not clear if it should be Chi sono io or Chi sono loro.

3 years ago

Katherine369689

Chi sono loro stile be who are they. Right?

1 month ago

AzadFarzad

I wrote like that and Due accepted it..

3 months ago

Skinborncarlz

I started singing it.

3 years ago

Rosebud348

Life's greatest question

3 years ago

SammyFade

Deep

1 week ago

lovemonroe1

i am your father

3 years ago

lemonswag234

~Paolo Coala

3 years ago

HierOfFire

Jake...from State Farm

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.