1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شُكْراً يا فَريد."

"شُكْراً يا فَريد."

Translation:Thank you, Farid.

July 30, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

alhujazi

What is the "yaa" for ?

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yá (يا) is called a vocative article and can be found in some languages (.e.g Irish). It is somehow equivalent to the Old or Classical English "O". It comes before names to address someone (or something) and to bring attention.

Yá is the most common vocative article, but there are others that are widely used in poetry, specially classical ones.

July 30, 2019

EllenSchou3

i have the same question

July 30, 2019

TJ_Q8

The answer is up

July 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.