"So ist das nun mal."

Translation:That is just how it is.

April 17, 2013

27 Comments


Gildesh

I do not understand this sentence

April 17, 2013

olimo

"Nun" and "mal" are emphatical markers that have no meaning of their own here. The sentence means "That's the way it is", "That's how it is", "This is just how it is". Without emphatical markers the German sentence could be "So ist das" or "Das ist so" (This is so; It is this way).

April 19, 2013

Gildesh

Danke schon

April 19, 2013

Vooheese

could you go little deeper why the emphatical markers are existing? It's quite difficult to understand when it has actually no meaning in the sentences. Especially the word "mal"....

February 18, 2015

jstan1235

https://askaboutgerman.wordpress.com/2013/03/07/difference-jetzt-nun-german/ the first comment on this post explains the usage of 'nun mal'

April 26, 2015

sduckwor

Another phrase to remember.

July 15, 2014

Landsberg

Yeah would be great if they could show it before just throwing it in on the final heart ;)

August 13, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Ja! So ist das nun mal .... :)

October 2, 2014

nefter

Haha I laughed

November 21, 2014

maverickpl

I tried "It is what it is" and it was not accepted, but it should be. I have reported it. But for non-native English speakers, here's the wikipedia article (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_Is_What_It_Is). It's perhaps more colloquial than the official answer, but no less correct and something you would hear someone actually say way more often than the official answer.

November 12, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

I think 'it is what it is' is an Americanism, not much used in the UK. I do a lot of muttering about that, but, for once, I find this a really useful phrase. Succinct, simple - it's a great phrase. Let's hope they add it.

November 14, 2014

sprosser87

American English is Duo's standard though.

February 19, 2015

JodineSparks

The two English phrases have subtly different meanings. "That's just how it is" implies that it's a fact, regardless of argument but doesn't necessarily mean it's bad, whereas "It is what it is" implies that something is not (very) good, but one must accept it (it's also so overused that it's become trite). The first is accompanied with a shrug, the second with a disparaging shake of the head, or maybe a frustrated eyeroll. I really don't know how the two line up with "So ist das nun mal" however...

March 8, 2015

Owlspotting

It seems to me that "That's just how it is" and "It is what it is" share in common that the speaker assumes that the hearer sees the fact as bad, but that the speaker also sees the fact as something that must be accepted (I don't think that only "It is what it is" has this connotation). I'm not 100% sure about the difference in connotation between the two, but perhaps the first one suggests that the speaker accepts the fact (hence it sounds more like something that a parent may say to a child e.g. explaining mortality), whereas the second may suggest that even the speaker is struggling with accepting it (hence more likely said among peers). Though whatever difference there may be, it's pretty subtle, and I have no idea which (if either) that the German expression is closer to.

May 1, 2015

nefter

My new favorite sentence

November 21, 2014

ArvindhMani

Can the order of the words in this sentence be altered at all? Like "Das ist so nun mal" or "Nun mal ist so das"?

November 15, 2014

randza

Is just the way it is. Incorrect.

July 12, 2014

quetzy42

Isn't it "it's just the way it is"? (not sure if DL accepts it, but I think your sentence actually is incorrect in English)

September 9, 2014

abelishka

That's unfortunately not a valid sentence in English--you need "it" or "that" as a subject ("it is just the way it is" or "that is just the way it is").

October 27, 2014

stozi

"it's like that, and that's the way it is" not excepted ?

November 20, 2014

stephan.larsson

It gave the answer in the help section!

December 6, 2014

TerjeKleven

The audio is not correct. She says "Wo ..." not "So..."

December 10, 2014

Erikman

why was 'so that's the way it is' rejected?

December 15, 2014

gugel.hupf

"That's like is it" was not accepted. Why?

March 10, 2015

JerrodMiller

Because that isn't how it is said in English; your word order is wrong. "It is like that" is a valid sentence, but not especially common for this meaning.

April 3, 2015

rauchbier123

Ein toller Ausdrueck. Danke, Duolingo!

March 16, 2015

andrey420

I'm a bit tired of DL. How should i know the right translation if i don't know 'nun mal' is ommited and doesn't translate to Englisch at all

March 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.