1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "So ist das nun mal."

"So ist das nun mal."

Translation:That is just how it is.

April 17, 2013

27 Comments


Gildesh

I do not understand this sentence


olimo

"Nun" and "mal" are emphatical markers that have no meaning of their own here. The sentence means "That's the way it is", "That's how it is", "This is just how it is". Without emphatical markers the German sentence could be "So ist das" or "Das ist so" (This is so; It is this way).


Vooheese

could you go little deeper why the emphatical markers are existing? It's quite difficult to understand when it has actually no meaning in the sentences. Especially the word "mal"....


jstan1235

https://askaboutgerman.wordpress.com/2013/03/07/difference-jetzt-nun-german/ the first comment on this post explains the usage of 'nun mal'


sduckwor

Another phrase to remember.


Landsberg

Yeah would be great if they could show it before just throwing it in on the final heart ;)


LindaB_Duolingo

Ja! So ist das nun mal .... :)


maverickpl

I tried "It is what it is" and it was not accepted, but it should be. I have reported it. But for non-native English speakers, here's the wikipedia article (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_Is_What_It_Is). It's perhaps more colloquial than the official answer, but no less correct and something you would hear someone actually say way more often than the official answer.


LindaB_Duolingo

I think 'it is what it is' is an Americanism, not much used in the UK. I do a lot of muttering about that, but, for once, I find this a really useful phrase. Succinct, simple - it's a great phrase. Let's hope they add it.


sprosser87

American English is Duo's standard though.


JodineSparks

The two English phrases have subtly different meanings. "That's just how it is" implies that it's a fact, regardless of argument but doesn't necessarily mean it's bad, whereas "It is what it is" implies that something is not (very) good, but one must accept it (it's also so overused that it's become trite). The first is accompanied with a shrug, the second with a disparaging shake of the head, or maybe a frustrated eyeroll. I really don't know how the two line up with "So ist das nun mal" however...


ClassiDuo

It seems to me that "That's just how it is" and "It is what it is" share in common that the speaker assumes that the hearer sees the fact as bad, but that the speaker also sees the fact as something that must be accepted (I don't think that only "It is what it is" has this connotation). I'm not 100% sure about the difference in connotation between the two, but perhaps the first one suggests that the speaker accepts the fact (hence it sounds more like something that a parent may say to a child e.g. explaining mortality), whereas the second may suggest that even the speaker is struggling with accepting it (hence more likely said among peers). Though whatever difference there may be, it's pretty subtle, and I have no idea which (if either) that the German expression is closer to.


nefter

My new favorite sentence


ArvindhMani

Can the order of the words in this sentence be altered at all? Like "Das ist so nun mal" or "Nun mal ist so das"?


randza

Is just the way it is. Incorrect.


quetzy42

Isn't it "it's just the way it is"? (not sure if DL accepts it, but I think your sentence actually is incorrect in English)


abelishka

That's unfortunately not a valid sentence in English--you need "it" or "that" as a subject ("it is just the way it is" or "that is just the way it is").


stozi

"it's like that, and that's the way it is" not excepted ?


stephan.larsson

It gave the answer in the help section!


TerjeKleven

The audio is not correct. She says "Wo ..." not "So..."


Erikman

why was 'so that's the way it is' rejected?


gugel.hupf

"That's like is it" was not accepted. Why?


JerrodMiller

Because that isn't how it is said in English; your word order is wrong. "It is like that" is a valid sentence, but not especially common for this meaning.


rauchbier123

Ein toller Ausdrueck. Danke, Duolingo!


andrey420

I'm a bit tired of DL. How should i know the right translation if i don't know 'nun mal' is ommited and doesn't translate to Englisch at all

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.