1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are from France, Rosa."

"You are from France, Rosa."

Translation:أَنْتِ مِن فَرَنْسا يا روزا.

July 30, 2019

18 Comments


Littlebrucieboy

How do I know how to write sentence structure?


lorna801257

Observation, practice, trial & error... or look at “Language Transfer, Arabic” on YouTube and do the thinking method and learn to structure your own sentences from scratch without reading & writing. It complements Duolingo very well, providing almost the opposite/inverse/ certainly the complement, to Duo.


GunnyTunes

What do you mean?


Maria254697

How do you know when to write أَنْتِ مِن vs مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ? Why is it: مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ يا كَري؟ for "Where are you from, Carrie?", but أَنْتِ مِن فَرَنْسا يا روزا for "You are from France, Rosa."? Why not مِن أَنْتِ فَرَنْسا يا روزا


Amelia.A.

I know this was 9 months ago, but in case you or anyone else was still wondering, it's simply a different word order for questions. In English saying "You are" is different to "Are you". From what I've observed in Arabic, the word order for a statement is "you from" (أَنْتِ مِن) and for a question it's "from where you" (مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ).


loved.blessed.

When do I use اَنتَ and when do I use اَنتِ? I don't understand and any explanation would be appreciated


Away54

loved.blessed., "2anta" أنتَ simply means "you" to a male (2nd person masculine singular) whereas 2anti أنتِ is "you" to a female (2nd person feminine singular).

Hope it helps.


PetrosGabr

مِن (from) انتِ (you - female) فرنسا (France)


Adriannalatina

I do not see my typo.


MahaBarzaq1

اجابتى صحيحة وهى بكسرة وحسبت خطا ..الخطا من البرنامج


MahaBarzaq1

اجابتى صحيحة وهى بكسرة وحسبت خطا..والخطأ من البرنامج


zak697685

One of the new tricks to deduct hearts by changing the translation


AsiyaAnjum

Ohhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


BubDuck

When checking the answer, Duolingo does not read the diacritics. I typed اَنتَ instead of اَنْتِ and it was not considered wrong, even not indicated as a typo. How can Duolingo then know that we are using both words in the correct way?


MarthaGuide

Writing that it's a "hard sentence" is only confusing. It doesn't help.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.